2023 BMW 218I MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.5%

Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 315 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2018 90.1% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 6.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.4%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2023 BMW 218I MOT pass rate is 96.5% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 64.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 BMW 218I on the real record

96.5% of 2023 BMW 218I MOTs passed — 315 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 218I does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 64.6% of everything recorded on the 2023 BMW 218i, against 19.8% nationally — 44.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 218I? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 218I first registered in 2023 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 BMW 218I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.4%. The median 2023 BMW 218I in this dataset had covered 21,530 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.9% of the time, April–September 97.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.90% of tests.

  • 315 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.5% overall pass rate, 96.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 218I, the average is 90.7% — best year 2023 (96.5%), worst 2018 (90.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
315
Typical mileage (median)
21,530 mi
Make and model
BMW 218I
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 218I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.9%
30-60k 97.3%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 218I

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 53 90.6%
South East 49 100.0%
Yorkshire 43 97.7%
West Midlands 34 100.0%
East Midlands 31 93.5%
Scotland 25 92.0%
South West 23 100.0%
East of England 17 100.0%
North East 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 218I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 64.6%
+44.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 15.9%
+11.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 4.9%
−16.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Road wheels 4.9%
  • Suspension 2.4%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 BMW 218I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 218I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 0.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “mirrors slightly damaged”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 0.3% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 218I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£97 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£97
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 315 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 218I, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2018 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.1% to 96.5% — a spread of 6.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 90.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2019 90.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2020 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2021 90.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2022 91.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2023 96.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 BMW 218I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 BMW 218I 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 82 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 53 64.60% 19.76% +44.84
Non-component advisories 13 15.90% 4.18% +11.72
Visibility 5 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Brakes 4 4.90% 20.89% −15.99
Road Wheels 4 4.90% 0.75% +4.15
Suspension 2 2.40% 20.98% −18.58
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 315 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.63% £80–200 Windscreen →
Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.32% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.32% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.32% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.32% £45–95 Tyres →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 0.32% £3–15 Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.32% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.32% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.32% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 228 96.9% 17,919 mi
30-60k 73 97.3% 39,611 mi
60-90k 12 83.3% 67,135 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 98,415 mi

Source: 315 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 218I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 BMW 218I?

96.5% of the 315 2023 BMW 218I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 BMW 218I?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.90%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.63%), buckle not functioning as intended (0.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 BMW 218I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 BMW 218I in this dataset had covered 21,530 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 BMW 218I MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.