Pass rate, every year
2,729 tests across 6 model years, 2019–2024.
+8.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,729 tests across 6 model years, 2019–2024.
+8.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2024 98.8%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2024 page →
Worst year to buy
2019 83.9%
14.9 points below the 2024 peak. See the 2019 page →
The BMW 530E MOT pass rate is 89.3%, +8.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,729 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2024. This page lists the most common BMW 530E MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 530E MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The BMW 530E passed on its first attempt in 88.1%, and its overall record sits +8.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 530E in the 2023–2025 data: 2,729 tests across 6 model years (2019–2024). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,729 |
| Overall pass rate | 89.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 88.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 41,777 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2024 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +8.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 530E, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 52% |
| Visibility | 22% |
| Road Wheels | 8% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 8% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6% |
| Suspension | 3% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the BMW 530E's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 52% of the recorded BMW 530E failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.7%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.3%) among the BMW 530E's tyres faults.
Around 22% of the recorded BMW 530E failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.3%) among the BMW 530E's visibility faults.
Around 8% of the recorded BMW 530E failures fall in the Road Wheels section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Fractured" (1.0%), "Fixing missing" (0.0%) among the BMW 530E's road wheels faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 530E, each with how many of the model's 2,729 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 530E model year on record is 2024 (98.8% across 255 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (83.9%). The gap between them is 14.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW 530E reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 530E | 255 | 98.8% |
| 2023 530E | 52 | 96.2% |
| 2022 530E | 438 | 87.7% |
| 2021 530E | 812 | 89.5% |
| 2020 530E | 707 | 89.7% |
| 2019 530E | 465 | 83.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 530E's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 530E.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 530E. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
89.3% of the 2,729 recorded BMW 530E MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.3 percentage points above the national average. 88.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2024 is the strongest BMW 530E year on record at 98.8%, while 2019 is the weakest at 83.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 530E failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.