Pass rate, every year
4,351 tests across 9 model years, 2000–2017.
+4.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
4,351 tests across 9 model years, 2000–2017.
+4.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2014 90.0%
The strongest of the 9 years on record. See the 2014 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 75.4%
14.6 points below the 2014 peak. See the 2000 page →
The BMW 528 MOT pass rate is 85.2%, +4.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,351 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2017. This page lists the most common BMW 528 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 528 passed on its first attempt in 83.1%, and its overall record sits +4.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 528 in the 2023–2025 data: 4,351 tests across 9 model years (2000–2017). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 4,351 |
| Overall pass rate | 85.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 83.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 81,846 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2017 (9 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +4.2 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 528, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 26% |
| Suspension | 24% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16% |
| Tyres | 13% |
| Brakes | 8% |
| Steering | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4% |
Shares are over the BMW 528's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 26% of the recorded BMW 528 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.0%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.6%) among the BMW 528's visibility faults.
Around 24% of the recorded BMW 528 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.0%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.5%) among the BMW 528's suspension faults.
Around 16% of the recorded BMW 528 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (0.7%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.6%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.5%) among the BMW 528's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 528, each with how many of the model's 4,351 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 528 model year on record is 2014 (90.0% across 520 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (75.4%). The gap between them is 14.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 528 | 97 | 82.5% |
| 2016 528 | 515 | 89.1% |
| 2015 528 | 808 | 90.0% |
| 2014 528 | 520 | 90.0% |
| 2013 528 | 358 | 82.7% |
| 2012 528 | 228 | 89.9% |
| 2011 528 | 570 | 84.4% |
| 2010 528 | 553 | 83.2% |
| 2000 528 | 702 | 75.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 528's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 528.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 528. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 528 model year on record (2000–2017): 1,988 BMW 528 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,349 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 69 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London (NW) | 69 | 91.0% |
| 2 | Wembley (HA) | 59 | 95.1% |
| 3 | London (E) | 58 | 88.3% |
| 4 | Birmingham (B) | 55 | 86.1% |
| 5 | London (SE) | 52 | 86.6% |
| 6 | Hounslow (TW) | 49 | 84.0% |
| 7 | Guildford (GU) | 49 | 84.8% |
| 8 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 47 | 84.6% |
| 9 | High Wycombe (HP) | 45 | 85.7% |
| 10 | London (N) | 45 | 87.5% |
| 11 | London (SW) | 43 | 83.3% |
| 12 | Croydon (CR) | 42 | 93.2% |
| 13 | Reading (RG) | 41 | 80.2% |
| 14 | Hayes (UB) | 38 | 85.3% |
| 15 | Romford (RM) | 38 | 92.5% |
| 16 | Bristol (BS) | 36 | 78.3% |
| 17 | Crawley (RH) | 36 | 83.5% |
| 18 | London (W) | 36 | 90.1% |
| 19 | Enfield (EN) | 36 | 93.9% |
| 20 | Chelmsford (CM) | 35 | 88.9% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 528 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
85.2% of the 4,351 recorded BMW 528 MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.2 percentage points above the national average. 83.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2015 is the strongest BMW 528 year on record at 90.0%, while 2000 is the weakest at 75.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 528 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.