Calculate my fail sheet

2017 BMW 528 MOT pass rate

Only 97 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.5%

Around average — 3.5 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 97 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 90.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 75.4% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 14.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.8%
Typical mileage
59k mi

The 2017 BMW 528 MOT pass rate is 82.5% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 BMW 528 on the real record

82.5% of 2017 BMW 528 MOTs passed — 97 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.1% of everything recorded on the 2017 BMW 528, against 19.8% nationally — 17.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 528? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 BMW 528 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.8%. The median 2017 BMW 528 in this dataset had covered 59,131 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 3.09% of tests.

  • 97 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.5% overall pass rate, 78.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 528, the average is 85.2% — best year 2015 (90.0%), worst 2000 (75.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
97
Typical mileage (median)
59,131 mi
Make and model
BMW 528
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 528 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 87.2%
60-90k 85.7%
90-120k 76.9%
120k+ 60.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 528 is most common

Across all 528 model years on record (2000–2017): 1,988 BMW 528 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,349 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 69 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 69 3.5% 134 91.0%
2 Wembley (HA) 59 3% 122 95.1%
3 London (E) 58 2.9% 111 88.3%
4 Birmingham (B) 55 2.8% 115 86.1%
5 London (SE) 52 2.6% 112 86.6%
6 Hounslow (TW) 49 2.5% 100 84.0%
7 Guildford (GU) 49 2.5% 99 84.8%
8 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 47 2.4% 117 84.6%
9 High Wycombe (HP) 45 2.3% 98 85.7%
10 London (N) 45 2.3% 96 87.5%
11 London (SW) 43 2.2% 102 83.3%
12 Croydon (CR) 42 2.1% 73 93.2%
13 Reading (RG) 41 2.1% 101 80.2%
14 Hayes (UB) 38 1.9% 68 85.3%
15 Romford (RM) 38 1.9% 67 92.5%
16 Bristol (BS) 36 1.8% 83 78.3%
17 Crawley (RH) 36 1.8% 79 83.5%
18 London (W) 36 1.8% 71 90.1%
19 Enfield (EN) 36 1.8% 66 93.9%
20 Chelmsford (CM) 35 1.8% 72 88.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 528 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 528

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 44 86.4%
East of England 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 528

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.1%
+17.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 7.9%
−13.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.7%
+1.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Road wheels 6.7%
  • Advisories 5.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Seat belts 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 BMW 528 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 528

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.1% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 528 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£56 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£56
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements
£45–£110
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 97 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 528, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.4% to 90.0% — a spread of 14.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 75.4% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2010 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2011 84.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2012 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2013 82.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2014 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2015 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2017 82.5%
    has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 BMW 528 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 BMW 528 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 89 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 33 37.10% 19.76% +17.34
Brakes 27 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Suspension 7 7.90% 20.98% −13.08
Visibility 6 6.70% 4.97% +1.73
Road Wheels 6 6.70% 0.75% +5.95
Non-component advisories 5 5.60% 4.18% +1.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.10% 0.82% +0.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 97 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 3.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 1.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 1.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 1.0% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.2% £45–110
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 4.1% £20–55
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.1% £25–70
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 75.0% 20,536 mi
30-60k 39 87.2% 46,706 mi
60-90k 28 85.7% 68,829 mi
90-120k 13 76.9% 104,469 mi
120k+ 5 60.0% 127,179 mi

Source: 97 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 528 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 BMW 528?

82.5% of the 97 2017 BMW 528 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 78.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 BMW 528?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (3.09%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.09%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 BMW 528 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 BMW 528 in this dataset had covered 59,131 mi.