Calculate my fail sheet

2011 BMW 528 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.4%

Around average — 8.5 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 570 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 90.0% pass
  • Avoid 2000 75.4% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 14.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.9%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2011 BMW 528 MOT pass rate is 84.4% of its MOT tests — 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 BMW 528 on the real record

84.4% of 2011 BMW 528 MOTs passed — 570 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.4× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 13.0% of everything recorded on the 2011 BMW 528, against 5.5% nationally — 7.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 25.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 528? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 BMW 528 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.9%. The median 2011 BMW 528 in this dataset had covered 87,212 mi.

96% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 84.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.7% of the time, April–September 82.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.16% of tests.

  • 570 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.4% overall pass rate, 81.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 528, the average is 85.2% — best year 2015 (90.0%), worst 2000 (75.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
570
Typical mileage (median)
87,212 mi
Make and model
BMW 528
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 528 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.9%
30-60k 86.1%
60-90k 85.6%
90-120k 83.1%
120k+ 81.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 84.7%
Diesel 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (96% of tests).

Where the BMW 528 is most common

Across all 528 model years on record (2000–2017): 1,988 BMW 528 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,349 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 69 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 69 3.5% 134 91.0%
2 Wembley (HA) 59 3% 122 95.1%
3 London (E) 58 2.9% 111 88.3%
4 Birmingham (B) 55 2.8% 115 86.1%
5 London (SE) 52 2.6% 112 86.6%
6 Hounslow (TW) 49 2.5% 100 84.0%
7 Guildford (GU) 49 2.5% 99 84.8%
8 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 47 2.4% 117 84.6%
9 High Wycombe (HP) 45 2.3% 98 85.7%
10 London (N) 45 2.3% 96 87.5%
11 London (SW) 43 2.2% 102 83.3%
12 Croydon (CR) 42 2.1% 73 93.2%
13 Reading (RG) 41 2.1% 101 80.2%
14 Hayes (UB) 38 1.9% 68 85.3%
15 Romford (RM) 38 1.9% 67 92.5%
16 Bristol (BS) 36 1.8% 83 78.3%
17 Crawley (RH) 36 1.8% 79 83.5%
18 London (W) 36 1.8% 71 90.1%
19 Enfield (EN) 36 1.8% 66 93.9%
20 Chelmsford (CM) 35 1.8% 72 88.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 528 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 528

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 181 86.2%
London 112 87.5%
East of England 80 82.5%
North West 45 82.2%
South West 41 80.5%
East Midlands 30 83.3%
West Midlands 27 81.5%
Yorkshire 23 91.3%
Scotland 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 528

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.3%
+5.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 18.8%
−2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 13.0%
−7.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 13.0%
+7.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 11.0%
  • Visibility 7.6%
  • Identification 3.8%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Body & chassis 2.0%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 BMW 528 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 528

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 528 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£94 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£94
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 570 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 528, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.4% to 90.0% — a spread of 14.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 75.4% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  2. 2010 83.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2011 84.4%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2012 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2013 82.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2014 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2015 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2017 82.5% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 BMW 528 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 BMW 528 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 490 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 126 25.30% 19.76% +5.54
Suspension 94 18.80% 20.98% −2.18
Brakes 65 13.00% 20.89% −7.89
Noise, emissions and leaks 65 13.00% 5.52% +7.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 55 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Visibility 38 7.60% 4.97% +2.63
Identification of the vehicle 19 3.80% 1.76% +2.04
Non-component advisories 11 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Body, chassis, structure 10 2.00% 5.57% −3.57
Steering 7 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 570 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.1% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.88% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.88% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.8% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.3% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.1% £18–45
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 2.8% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 88.9% 23,784 mi
30-60k 101 86.1% 46,770 mi
60-90k 195 85.6% 76,174 mi
90-120k 160 83.1% 103,274 mi
120k+ 105 81.9% 141,239 mi

Source: 570 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 528 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 BMW 528?

84.4% of the 570 2011 BMW 528 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 81.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 BMW 528?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.16%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.28%), ball joint excessively worn (2.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 BMW 528 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 81.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 BMW 528 in this dataset had covered 87,212 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 BMW 528?

Petrol: 84.7% pass rate across 550 tests. Diesel: 75.0% pass rate across 20 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 BMW 528 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.