Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 435 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

87.5% Above average

42,990 tests across 8 model years, 2013–2020.

+6.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 435 really fares

87.5% of its MOTs pass — over 42,990 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 435 MOT pass rate is 87.5%, +6.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 42,990 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2020. This page lists the most common BMW 435 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 435 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 435 passed on its first attempt in 85.9%, and its overall record sits +6.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 435 in the 2023–2025 data: 42,990 tests across 8 model years (2013–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed42,990
Overall pass rate87.5%
Passed on first attempt85.9%
Average mileage at test63,159 mi
Model years covered2013–2020 (8 years)
Versus UK national average+6.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 435 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 435, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 45% 2,111
Visibility 28% 1,311
Suspension 17% 792
Body, chassis, structure 4% 180
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3% 160
Brakes 2% 75
Road Wheels 1% 68
Noise, emissions and leaks 0% 8

Shares are over the BMW 435's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 45% of the recorded BMW 435 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.3%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.2%) among the BMW 435's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 28% of the recorded BMW 435 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%) among the BMW 435's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 17% of the recorded BMW 435 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.2%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.6%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.0%) among the BMW 435's suspension faults.

Top Recorded BMW 435 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 435, each with how many of the model's 42,990 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 1,066 BMW 435 tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 678 BMW 435 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 578 BMW 435 tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 535 BMW 435 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 512 BMW 435 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 313 BMW 435 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

What 435 fails on more than most

1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Tyre has a bulge Tyres 2.3% 0.9% 2.6× £45–£95

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (42,990 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 435 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst BMW 435 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 435 model year on record is 2019 (89.2% across 2,155 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (86.2%). The gap between them is 3.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 435 647 88.9% 87.6% 33,554 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 435 2,155 89.2% 87.9% 43,762 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 435 4,459 88.5% 87.0% 54,332 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 435 6,872 88.1% 86.6% 63,462 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 435 9,491 87.7% 86.2% 71,691 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 435 12,572 86.9% 85.2% 75,098 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 435 6,266 86.3% 84.3% 79,501 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2013 435 528 86.2% 84.2% 83,870 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 435 Owners

These checks follow this BMW 435's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 435.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 435. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 435 is most common

Across every 435 model year on record (2013–2020): 20,751 BMW 435 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 42,986 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 752 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 752 3.6% 1,494 90.4%
2 Sheffield (S) 539 2.6% 1,120 89.0%
3 Peterborough (PE) 486 2.3% 954 87.7%
4 Nottingham (NG) 480 2.3% 938 86.6%
5 Leicester (LE) 442 2.1% 884 87.3%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 419 2% 936 89.3%
7 Coventry (CV) 416 2% 807 90.1%
8 Derby (DE) 388 1.9% 747 86.3%
9 Reading (RG) 361 1.7% 802 86.3%
10 Guildford (GU) 339 1.6% 733 85.4%
11 Doncaster (DN) 319 1.5% 691 89.4%
12 Glasgow (G) 310 1.5% 686 87.9%
13 Northampton (NN) 304 1.5% 678 83.3%
14 Manchester (M) 299 1.4% 618 87.5%
15 High Wycombe (HP) 297 1.4% 595 87.4%
16 Chelmsford (CM) 295 1.4% 597 85.4%
17 Milton Keynes (MK) 279 1.3% 570 86.3%
18 Leeds (LS) 265 1.3% 541 88.2%
19 Middlesbrough (TS) 257 1.2% 545 91.6%
20 Stockport (SK) 255 1.2% 522 87.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 435 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 435 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 435 MOT pass rate?

87.5% of the 42,990 recorded BMW 435 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.5 percentage points above the national average. 85.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 435 model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest BMW 435 year on record at 89.2%, while 2013 is the weakest at 86.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 435 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 435 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.