Calculate my fail sheet

BMW M3 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

89.4% Above average

45,372 tests across 18 model years, 2001–2018.

+8.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW M3 really fares

89.4% of its MOTs pass — over 45,372 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW M3 MOT pass rate is 89.4%, +8.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 45,372 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2018. This page lists the most common BMW M3 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW M3 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW M3 passed on its first attempt in 88.4%, and its overall record sits +8.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW M3 in the 2023–2025 data: 45,372 tests across 18 model years (2001–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed45,372
Overall pass rate89.4%
Passed on first attempt88.4%
Average mileage at test74,653 mi
Model years covered2001–2018 (18 years)
Versus UK national average+8.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW M3 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW M3, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 23% 1,126
Suspension 23% 1,107
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21% 1,008
Tyres 13% 637
Brakes 10% 507
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 431
Identification of the vehicle 1% 44
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 36

Shares are over the BMW M3's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 23% of the recorded BMW M3 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.1%) among the BMW M3's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded BMW M3 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.9%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.5%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.5%) among the BMW M3's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 21% of the recorded BMW M3 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.2%), "Side repeaters not working" (0.2%), "Headlamp levelling device inoperative" (0.2%) among the BMW M3's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW M3 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW M3, each with how many of the model's 45,372 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 1,037 BMW M3 tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 539 BMW M3 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 400 BMW M3 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 297 BMW M3 tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 244 BMW M3 tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 238 BMW M3 tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

What M3 fails on more than most

1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks 2.5% 0.7% 3.6× £200–£700

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (45,372 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items M3 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst BMW M3 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW M3 model year on record is 2013 (92.2% across 1,417 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (86.6%). The gap between them is 5.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2018 M3 2,664 91.4% 90.8% 37,894 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 M3 3,119 90.5% 89.7% 42,599 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2016 M3 2,402 91.1% 90.4% 49,292 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2015 M3 1,759 91.1% 90.4% 56,959 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2014 M3 728 91.2% 90.5% 63,654 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 M3 1,417 92.2% 91.7% 54,227 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 M3 1,846 91.0% 90.3% 59,636 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2011 M3 2,137 90.9% 90.2% 69,198 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2010 M3 2,020 90.8% 90.0% 73,180 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2009 M3 2,245 90.3% 89.5% 77,895 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 M3 3,522 90.0% 89.1% 83,166 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2007 M3 1,390 89.0% 88.1% 89,252 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 M3 1,127 90.4% 89.5% 84,437 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2005 M3 3,218 88.1% 86.8% 91,044 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2004 M3 4,521 88.2% 86.9% 96,092 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2003 M3 6,277 87.7% 86.3% 99,733 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2002 M3 3,953 86.7% 85.3% 105,622 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2001 M3 1,027 86.6% 85.1% 109,871 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW M3 Owners

These checks follow this BMW M3's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW M3.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW M3. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW M3 is most common

Across every M3 model year on record (2001–2018): 23,142 BMW M3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,361 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 904 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 904 3.9% 1,698 92.9%
2 Reading (RG) 503 2.2% 1,058 87.2%
3 Guildford (GU) 491 2.1% 985 87.0%
4 High Wycombe (HP) 482 2.1% 895 91.8%
5 Ashford (TN) 474 2% 897 91.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 464 2% 886 90.1%
7 Leicester (LE) 451 1.9% 894 91.6%
8 Slough (SL) 423 1.8% 789 92.1%
9 Crawley (RH) 422 1.8% 770 90.9%
10 Bristol (BS) 369 1.6% 811 83.5%
11 Coventry (CV) 359 1.6% 675 91.9%
12 Chelmsford (CM) 350 1.5% 730 88.9%
13 Sheffield (S) 344 1.5% 702 89.9%
14 Oxford (OX) 344 1.5% 660 87.3%
15 Dartford (DA) 325 1.4% 607 91.9%
16 London (E) 322 1.4% 555 96.2%
17 Romford (RM) 317 1.4% 602 90.7%
18 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 313 1.4% 658 87.2%
19 Nottingham (NG) 303 1.3% 610 87.0%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 292 1.3% 560 92.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW M3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW M3 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW M3 MOT pass rate?

89.4% of the 45,372 recorded BMW M3 MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.4 percentage points above the national average. 88.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW M3 model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest BMW M3 year on record at 92.2%, while 2001 is the weakest at 86.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW M3 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW M3 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.