Calculate my fail sheet

2003 BMW M3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.7%

Above average — 15.1 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,277 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£87

Most common fault

Brakes

30.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

7.3 pts down across model years — 8.0% in 2001, 0.7% in 2011.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.2% pass
  • Avoid 2001 86.6% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.3%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2003 BMW M3 MOT pass rate is 87.7% of its MOT tests — 15.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 BMW M3 on the real record

87.7% of 2003 BMW M3 MOTs passed — 6,277 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 30.0% of everything recorded on the 2003 BMW M3, against 20.9% nationally — 9.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 BMW M3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 15.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.3%. The median 2003 BMW M3 in this dataset had covered 99,721 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.1% of the time, April–September 88.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.64% of tests.

  • 6,277 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.7% overall pass rate, 86.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M3, the average is 89.4% — best year 2013 (92.2%), worst 2001 (86.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,277
Typical mileage (median)
99,721 mi
Make and model
BMW M3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the M3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.0%
30-60k 91.8%
60-90k 88.5%
90-120k 87.2%
120k+ 85.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW M3 is most common

Across all M3 model years on record (2001–2018): 23,142 BMW M3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,361 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 904 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 904 3.9% 1,698 92.9%
2 Reading (RG) 503 2.2% 1,058 87.2%
3 Guildford (GU) 491 2.1% 985 87.0%
4 High Wycombe (HP) 482 2.1% 895 91.8%
5 Ashford (TN) 474 2% 897 91.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 464 2% 886 90.1%
7 Leicester (LE) 451 1.9% 894 91.6%
8 Slough (SL) 423 1.8% 789 92.1%
9 Crawley (RH) 422 1.8% 770 90.9%
10 Bristol (BS) 369 1.6% 811 83.5%
11 Coventry (CV) 359 1.6% 675 91.9%
12 Chelmsford (CM) 350 1.5% 730 88.9%
13 Sheffield (S) 344 1.5% 702 89.9%
14 Oxford (OX) 344 1.5% 660 87.3%
15 Dartford (DA) 325 1.4% 607 91.9%
16 London (E) 322 1.4% 555 96.2%
17 Romford (RM) 317 1.4% 602 90.7%
18 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 313 1.4% 658 87.2%
19 Nottingham (NG) 303 1.3% 610 87.0%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 292 1.3% 560 92.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW M3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the M3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,938 89.2%
East of England 837 88.8%
South West 637 82.4%
North West 508 88.8%
West Midlands 477 89.1%
London 412 90.5%
Yorkshire 410 86.6%
East Midlands 408 88.2%
Scotland 332 81.0%
Wales 167 83.8%
North East 151 88.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 M3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.0%
+9.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.3%
−4.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 14.6%
−6.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.8%
+0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.3%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Body & chassis 4.3%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Steering 1.7%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 BMW M3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 M3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 1.0% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 M3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£87 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£87
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,277 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M3, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2001 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.6% to 92.2% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2002 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 87.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2006 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2009 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2010 90.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2011 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2012 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2013 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2014 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2015 91.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2016 91.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2017 90.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2018 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 BMW M3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 BMW M3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,372 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,249 30.00% 20.89% +9.11
Tyres 1,144 15.30% 19.76% −4.46
Suspension 1,095 14.60% 20.98% −6.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 959 12.80% 12.21% +0.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 694 9.30% 5.52% +3.78
Visibility 405 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Body, chassis, structure 325 4.30% 5.57% −1.27
Non-component advisories 259 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Steering 126 1.70% 2.57% −0.87
Identification of the vehicle 116 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,277 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.0% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.96% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.96% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.89% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.88% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.84% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.80% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.78% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.5% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.3% £200–700
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.2% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 134 97.0% 21,010 mi
30-60k 638 91.8% 48,351 mi
60-90k 1,620 88.5% 76,951 mi
90-120k 2,251 87.2% 105,023 mi
120k+ 1,628 85.1% 141,704 mi

Source: 6,277 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 M3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 BMW M3?

87.7% of the 6,277 2003 BMW M3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 86.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 BMW M3?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.64%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.52%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (1.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 BMW M3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 85.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 BMW M3 in this dataset had covered 99,721 mi.

Does the season affect the 2003 BMW M3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.