Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 3 Series MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

81.2% Around average

1,302,681 tests across 23 model years, 2000–2022.

+0.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 3 Series really fares

81.2% of its MOTs pass — over 1,302,681 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate is 81.2%, +0.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,302,681 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW 3 Series MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 3 Series MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 3 Series passed on its first attempt in 77.6%, and its overall record sits +0.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 3 Series in the 2023–2025 data: 1,302,681 tests across 23 model years (2000–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,302,681
Overall pass rate81.2%
Passed on first attempt77.6%
Average mileage at test97,719 mi
Model years covered2000–2022 (23 years)
Versus UK national average+0.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 3 Series MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 3 Series, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 23% 59,473
Suspension 23% 58,885
Visibility 23% 58,662
Tyres 13% 34,111
Brakes 12% 30,215
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 11,144
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 5,044
Steering 0% 590

Shares are over the BMW 3 Series's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 23% of the recorded BMW 3 Series failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (1.8%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.2%), "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (0.6%) among the BMW 3 Series's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded BMW 3 Series failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (2.5%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.3%) among the BMW 3 Series's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 23% of the recorded BMW 3 Series failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.2%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.0%) among the BMW 3 Series's visibility faults.

Top Recorded BMW 3 Series DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 3 Series, each with how many of the model's 1,302,681 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 54,738 BMW 3 Series tests, 4.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 32,146 BMW 3 Series tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 23,716 BMW 3 Series tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 19,797 BMW 3 Series tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 15,626 BMW 3 Series tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 15,039 BMW 3 Series tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.

What 3 Series fails on more than most

3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes · year by year → 5.8% 0.4% 14.5× £25–£70
Shock absorber has no damping Suspension · year by year → 1.1% 0.4% 2.8× £30–£75
Shock absorber leaking Suspension · year by year → 9.7% 3.9% 2.5× £30–£75 part £40–£65

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (1,302,681 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 3 Series records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst BMW 3 Series Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 3 Series model year on record is 2021 (91.0% across 856 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (76.5%). The gap between them is 14.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 3 Series 81 87.7% 86.1% 26,794 mi Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure
2021 3 Series 856 91.0% 90.3% 33,738 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 3 Series 10,751 89.3% 88.1% 40,612 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 3 Series 38,602 89.2% 88.0% 48,492 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 3 Series 28,395 89.0% 87.8% 56,889 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 3 Series 12,195 88.5% 87.1% 69,555 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 3 Series 82,163 88.2% 86.8% 80,550 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 3 Series 103,163 87.0% 85.2% 89,475 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 3 Series 104,635 84.6% 82.0% 100,765 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 3 Series 116,041 82.5% 79.2% 105,788 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 3 Series 117,613 79.4% 74.7% 111,747 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2011 3 Series 99,851 79.4% 74.8% 119,588 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2010 3 Series 92,902 78.4% 73.3% 122,140 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2009 3 Series 83,450 77.7% 72.3% 120,505 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 3 Series 81,169 78.1% 73.3% 123,920 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2007 3 Series 93,159 78.5% 74.0% 129,557 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 3 Series 69,154 78.2% 73.5% 134,775 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2005 3 Series 44,337 77.1% 72.0% 132,506 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2004 3 Series 33,774 76.5% 71.2% 123,684 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2003 3 Series 35,682 76.9% 71.7% 122,084 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2002 3 Series 27,568 77.2% 72.2% 120,740 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2001 3 Series 17,803 76.7% 71.6% 117,705 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2000 3 Series 9,337 76.5% 71.5% 115,928 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 3 Series Owners

These checks follow this BMW 3 Series's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 3 Series.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 3 Series. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the BMW 3 Series is most common

Across every 3 Series model year on record (2000–2022): 580,729 BMW 3 Series cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 1,302,527 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 22,561 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 22,561 3.9% 46,416 86.6%
2 Peterborough (PE) 12,019 2.1% 27,138 81.2%
3 Sheffield (S) 11,991 2.1% 26,675 84.0%
4 Leicester (LE) 10,837 1.9% 24,818 83.8%
5 Manchester (M) 10,570 1.8% 22,116 83.6%
6 Nottingham (NG) 10,225 1.8% 23,614 79.4%
7 Reading (RG) 9,922 1.7% 23,409 80.8%
8 Coventry (CV) 9,777 1.7% 21,634 83.2%
9 Bristol (BS) 9,052 1.6% 22,778 75.9%
10 Guildford (GU) 8,804 1.5% 21,056 79.5%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 8,212 1.4% 19,459 82.9%
12 Doncaster (DN) 7,927 1.4% 17,953 81.7%
13 Derby (DE) 7,840 1.4% 16,909 82.3%
14 Portsmouth (PO) 7,733 1.3% 19,898 76.7%
15 Northampton (NN) 7,463 1.3% 17,453 79.7%
16 London (E) 7,429 1.3% 13,889 89.0%
17 Cardiff (CF) 7,316 1.3% 18,406 77.8%
18 Southampton (SO) 7,199 1.2% 17,537 78.4%
19 Glasgow (G) 6,925 1.2% 15,995 81.7%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 6,882 1.2% 14,904 82.1%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 3 Series cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 3 Series MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 3 Series MOT pass rate?

81.2% of the 1,302,681 recorded BMW 3 Series MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.2 percentage points above the national average. 77.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 3 Series model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest BMW 3 Series year on record at 91.0%, while 2004 is the weakest at 76.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 3 Series MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 3 Series failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.