BMW 120D MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

92.4% Above average

1,047 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+11.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 120D really fares

92.4% of its MOTs pass — over 1,047 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 120D MOT pass rate is 92.4%, +11.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,047 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common BMW 120D MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 120D MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW 120D MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 120D passed on its first attempt in 91.7%, and its overall record sits +11.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 120D in the 2023–2025 data: 1,047 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,047
Overall pass rate92.4%
Passed on first attempt91.7%
Average mileage at test34,239 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+11.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 120D MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 120D, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 52% 52
Visibility 23% 23
Brakes 10% 10
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9% 9
Suspension 5% 5
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 1

Shares are over the BMW 120D's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 52% of the recorded BMW 120D failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.8%) among the BMW 120D's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 23% of the recorded BMW 120D failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the BMW 120D's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 10% of the recorded BMW 120D failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads worn down to wear indicator" (0.4%), "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (0.4%), "Brake fluid warning lamp illuminated" (0.2%) among the BMW 120D's brakes faults.

Top Recorded BMW 120D DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 120D, each with how many of the model's 1,047 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 21 BMW 120D tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 20 BMW 120D tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 12 BMW 120D tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 9 BMW 120D tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 8 BMW 120D tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 7 BMW 120D tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 120D Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 120D model year on record is 2022 (96.2% across 157 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (90.9%). The gap between them is 5.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW 120D reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 120D 157 96.2% 96.1% 30,584 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 120D 474 92.4% 91.8% 36,051 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 120D 416 90.9% 89.9% 36,081 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 120D Owners

These checks follow this BMW 120D's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 120D.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 120D. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 120D MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 120D MOT pass rate?

92.4% of the 1,047 recorded BMW 120D MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.4 percentage points above the national average. 91.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 120D model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest BMW 120D year on record at 96.2%, while 2020 is the weakest at 90.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 120D MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 120D failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.