Pass rate, every year
9,067 tests across 17 model years, 2000–2021.
+9.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
9,067 tests across 17 model years, 2000–2021.
+9.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 94.2%
The strongest of the 17 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 81.4%
12.8 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2000 page →
The BMW 740 MOT pass rate is 90.3%, +9.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 9,067 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2021. This page lists the most common BMW 740 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 740 passed on its first attempt in 89.5%, and its overall record sits +9.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 740 in the 2023–2025 data: 9,067 tests across 17 model years (2000–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 9,067 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.5% |
| Average mileage at test | 89,195 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2021 (17 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 740, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 25% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 23% |
| Tyres | 19% |
| Suspension | 14% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
| Road Wheels | 4% |
| Brakes | 2% |
Shares are over the BMW 740's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 25% of the recorded BMW 740 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%), "Washers not working" (0.2%) among the BMW 740's visibility faults.
Around 23% of the recorded BMW 740 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (2.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.0%) among the BMW 740's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 19% of the recorded BMW 740 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.0%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the BMW 740's tyres faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 740, each with how many of the model's 9,067 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 740 model year on record is 2021 (94.2% across 139 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (81.4%). The gap between them is 12.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW 740 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 740 | 139 | 94.2% |
| 2020 740 | 580 | 94.1% |
| 2019 740 | 1,489 | 93.5% |
| 2018 740 | 1,646 | 90.8% |
| 2017 740 | 1,340 | 90.2% |
| 2016 740 | 1,426 | 91.5% |
| 2015 740 | 406 | 89.4% |
| 2014 740 | 305 | 91.5% |
| 2013 740 | 178 | 85.4% |
| 2012 740 | 176 | 86.4% |
| 2011 740 | 244 | 88.1% |
| 2010 740 | 273 | 86.4% |
| 2009 740 | 212 | 83.0% |
| 2006 740 | 100 | 83.0% |
| 2005 740 | 93 | 82.8% |
| 2001 740 | 223 | 83.4% |
| 2000 740 | 237 | 81.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 740's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 740.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 740. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 740 model year on record (2000–2021): 4,777 BMW 740 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,067 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 208 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 208 | 92.5% |
| 2 | London (NW) | 145 | 93.7% |
| 3 | Romford (RM) | 118 | 93.8% |
| 4 | Ilford (IG) | 110 | 88.8% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 106 | 87.8% |
| 6 | Coventry (CV) | 104 | 88.5% |
| 7 | Slough (SL) | 104 | 91.3% |
| 8 | Leicester (LE) | 102 | 91.1% |
| 9 | London (E) | 99 | 97.6% |
| 10 | Wembley (HA) | 98 | 92.3% |
| 11 | Hayes (UB) | 95 | 96.9% |
| 12 | London (N) | 93 | 96.0% |
| 13 | Manchester (M) | 92 | 90.9% |
| 14 | Glasgow (G) | 90 | 88.0% |
| 15 | Luton (LU) | 89 | 91.0% |
| 16 | Sheffield (S) | 85 | 91.0% |
| 17 | Guildford (GU) | 79 | 87.5% |
| 18 | High Wycombe (HP) | 76 | 92.3% |
| 19 | Enfield (EN) | 75 | 95.4% |
| 20 | Nottingham (NG) | 73 | 88.0% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 740 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
90.3% of the 9,067 recorded BMW 740 MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.3 percentage points above the national average. 89.5% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest BMW 740 year on record at 94.2%, while 2000 is the weakest at 81.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 740 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.