2020 BMW 740 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.1%

Above average — 3.4 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 580 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£137

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 94.2% pass
  • Avoid 2000 81.4% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 12.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.8%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2020 BMW 740 MOT pass rate is 94.1% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 BMW 740 on the real record

94.1% of 2020 BMW 740 MOTs passed — 580 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 740 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW 740, against 19.8% nationally — 27.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 740? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 BMW 740 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.8%. The median 2020 BMW 740 in this dataset had covered 38,897 mi.

86% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 94.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.1% of the time, April–September 95.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.41% of tests.

  • 580 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.1% overall pass rate, 93.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 740, the average is 90.3% — best year 2021 (94.2%), worst 2000 (81.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
580
Typical mileage (median)
38,897 mi
Make and model
BMW 740
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 740 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.4%
30-60k 93.7%
60-90k 93.2%
90-120k 86.2%
120k+ 92.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 94.0%
Petrol 95.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 740

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 146 94.5%
North West 73 89.0%
East of England 67 95.5%
Yorkshire 64 96.9%
West Midlands 53 90.6%
London 52 98.1%
East Midlands 50 94.0%
Scotland 46 91.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 740

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.1%
+27.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.1%
−7.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 12.1%
+7.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.7%
+4.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Road wheels 5.8%
  • Body & chassis 4.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.4%
  • Suspension 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 BMW 740 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 740

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 740 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£137 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£137
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 580 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 740, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.4% to 94.2% — a spread of 12.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 81.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 83.4% anti-lock braking system warning…
  3. 2005 82.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2006 83.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2009 83.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2010 86.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2011 88.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 86.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 85.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 91.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2015 89.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2016 91.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2017 90.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2018 90.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  15. 2019 93.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2020 94.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2021 94.2% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 BMW 740 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 BMW 740 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 206 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 97 47.10% 19.76% +27.34
Brakes 27 13.10% 20.89% −7.79
Visibility 25 12.10% 4.97% +7.13
Non-component advisories 18 8.70% 4.18% +4.52
Road Wheels 12 5.80% 0.75% +5.05
Body, chassis, structure 10 4.90% 5.57% −0.67
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 3.40% 12.21% −8.81
Suspension 4 1.90% 20.98% −19.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 580 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.52% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.52% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.34% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.34% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.34% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.34% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.34% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.34% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.2% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 193 96.4% 18,848 mi
30-60k 271 93.7% 42,606 mi
60-90k 74 93.2% 72,810 mi
90-120k 29 86.2% 100,093 mi
120k+ 13 92.3% 137,340 mi

Source: 580 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 740 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 BMW 740?

94.1% of the 580 2020 BMW 740 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 93.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 BMW 740?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.41%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.38%), fractured (0.52%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 BMW 740 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.4% of the time, falling to 92.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW 740 in this dataset had covered 38,897 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 BMW 740?

Diesel: 94.0% pass rate across 497 tests. Petrol: 95.2% pass rate across 83 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 BMW 740 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.