Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.0%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,146 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 94.3% pass
  • Avoid 2020 94.0% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 0.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.6%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro MOT pass rate is 94.0% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 57.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro on the real record

94.0% of 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro MOTs passed — 2,146 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 57.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro, against 19.8% nationally — 37.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.6%. The median 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro in this dataset had covered 34,237 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.6% of the time, April–September 94.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.10% of tests.

  • 2,146 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.0% overall pass rate, 93.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro, the average is 94.2% — best year 2021 (94.3%), worst 2020 (94.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,146
Typical mileage (median)
34,237 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC40 Inscript Pro MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.4%
30-60k 93.2%
60-90k 91.8%
90-120k 96.1%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro is most common

Across all XC40 Inscript Pro model years on record (2020–2022): 3,693 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,271 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 95 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 95 2.6% 130 92.3%
2 Leicester (LE) 91 2.5% 125 96.8%
3 Birmingham (B) 87 2.4% 119 95.8%
4 Peterborough (PE) 83 2.2% 122 91.8%
5 Northampton (NN) 83 2.2% 111 94.6%
6 Coventry (CV) 80 2.2% 104 97.1%
7 Chelmsford (CM) 77 2.1% 117 92.3%
8 Nottingham (NG) 72 1.9% 98 92.9%
9 Milton Keynes (MK) 69 1.9% 105 95.2%
10 Doncaster (DN) 63 1.7% 89 97.8%
11 Chester (CH) 60 1.6% 82 97.6%
12 Reading (RG) 59 1.6% 98 93.9%
13 Southampton (SO) 58 1.6% 105 92.4%
14 Warrington (WA) 58 1.6% 87 90.8%
15 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 55 1.5% 80 95.0%
16 Exeter (EX) 52 1.4% 80 96.3%
17 Crawley (RH) 52 1.4% 78 97.4%
18 London (SE) 52 1.4% 72 94.4%
19 Oxford (OX) 52 1.4% 69 100.0%
20 Derby (DE) 51 1.4% 62 98.4%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the XC40 Inscript Pro

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 588 93.9%
East of England 296 93.9%
North West 190 92.6%
Yorkshire 185 95.1%
South West 181 92.8%
West Midlands 179 97.2%
London 164 93.3%
East Midlands 157 94.3%
Scotland 102 91.2%
Wales 51 96.1%
North East 50 94.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 XC40 Inscript Pro

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 57.0%
+37.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.5%
−5.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.0%
+7.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.2%
+3.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Suspension 1.2%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Seat belts 0.3%
  • Steering 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 XC40 Inscript Pro

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 XC40 Inscript Pro through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£108 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£108
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,146 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC40 Inscript Pro, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.0% to 94.3% — a spread of 0.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 94.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 94.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2022 94.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,014 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 578 57.00% 19.76% +37.24
Brakes 157 15.50% 20.89% −5.39
Non-component advisories 122 12.00% 4.18% +7.82
Visibility 83 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32 3.20% 12.21% −9.01
Body, chassis, structure 18 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Suspension 12 1.20% 20.98% −19.78
Identification of the vehicle 8 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 0.30% 0.82% −0.52
Steering 1 0.10% 2.57% −2.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,146 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.51% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.47% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.37% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.28% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.23% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £20–80
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.7% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 873 95.4% 21,016 mi
30-60k 957 93.2% 42,238 mi
60-90k 255 91.8% 70,910 mi
90-120k 51 96.1% 99,681 mi
120k+ 8 100.0% 131,595 mi

Source: 2,146 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 XC40 Inscript Pro MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro?

94.0% of the 2,146 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 93.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.10%), wipers blade defective (1.58%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro in this dataset had covered 34,237 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volvo XC40 Inscript Pro MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.