Pass rate, every year
2,911 tests across 5 model years, 2005–2009.
+1.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,911 tests across 5 model years, 2005–2009.
+1.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2007 85.1%
The strongest of the 5 years on record. See the 2007 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 80.6%
4.5 points below the 2007 peak. See the 2005 page →
The BMW 130 MOT pass rate is 82.7%, +1.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,911 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2005 and 2009. This page lists the most common BMW 130 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 130 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The BMW 130 passed on its first attempt in 79.9%, and its overall record sits +1.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 130 in the 2023–2025 data: 2,911 tests across 5 model years (2005–2009). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,911 |
| Overall pass rate | 82.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 79.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 110,986 mi |
| Model years covered | 2005–2009 (5 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +1.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 130, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 29% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 29% |
| Suspension | 16% |
| Brakes | 14% |
| Tyres | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
Shares are over the BMW 130's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 29% of the recorded BMW 130 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (5.4%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.5%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.5%) among the BMW 130's visibility faults.
Around 29% of the recorded BMW 130 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.1%), "Position lamp not working" (0.8%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.7%) among the BMW 130's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 16% of the recorded BMW 130 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (2.4%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.5%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.5%) among the BMW 130's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 130, each with how many of the model's 2,911 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 130 model year on record is 2007 (85.1% across 994 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (80.6%). The gap between them is 4.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 130 | 96 | 81.3% |
| 2008 130 | 360 | 81.9% |
| 2007 130 | 994 | 85.1% |
| 2006 130 | 893 | 82.0% |
| 2005 130 | 568 | 80.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 130's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 130.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 130. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
82.7% of the 2,911 recorded BMW 130 MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.7 percentage points above the national average. 79.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2007 is the strongest BMW 130 year on record at 85.1%, while 2005 is the weakest at 80.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 130 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.