Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.2%

Above average — 7.2 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 170 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£144

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 96.2% pass
  • Avoid 2010 72.6% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.7%
Typical mileage
82k mi

The 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate is 91.2% of its MOT tests — 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer on the real record

91.2% of 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer MOTs passed — 170 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.6× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 14.2% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer, against 5.5% nationally — 8.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 17.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Lancer? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.7%. The median 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 81,660 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.3% of the time, April–September 93.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.94% of tests.

  • 170 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.2% overall pass rate, 90.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Lancer, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (96.2%), worst 2010 (72.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
170
Typical mileage (median)
81,660 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Lancer
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Lancer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 91.0%
90-120k 87.2%
120k+ 88.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mitsubishi Lancer is most common

Across all Lancer model years on record (2000–2020): 14,963 Mitsubishi Lancer cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 34,730 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 541 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 541 3.6% 1,057 85.1%
2 Sheffield (S) 370 2.5% 814 82.6%
3 Bristol (BS) 294 2% 817 72.3%
4 Peterborough (PE) 279 1.9% 683 74.5%
5 Gloucester (GL) 274 1.8% 778 70.2%
6 High Wycombe (HP) 264 1.8% 493 90.9%
7 Manchester (M) 258 1.7% 515 79.8%
8 Reading (RG) 247 1.7% 559 79.2%
9 Coventry (CV) 241 1.6% 492 84.8%
10 Leicester (LE) 239 1.6% 539 79.6%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 232 1.6% 684 70.6%
12 Doncaster (DN) 232 1.6% 600 75.0%
13 Nottingham (NG) 229 1.5% 547 73.5%
14 Exeter (EX) 223 1.5% 669 69.4%
15 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 219 1.5% 496 77.8%
16 Cardiff (CF) 206 1.4% 520 74.0%
17 Glasgow (G) 202 1.3% 420 78.3%
18 Swansea (SA) 194 1.3% 487 75.8%
19 Derby (DE) 194 1.3% 433 78.3%
20 Plymouth (PL) 191 1.3% 524 69.3%

The twenty areas with the most Mitsubishi Lancer cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Lancer

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 26 92.3%
South East 26 88.5%
Yorkshire 21 100.0%
Scotland 20 85.0%
East of England 18 94.4%
North West 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Lancer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 14.2%
+8.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Suspension 13.4%
−7.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 11.2%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 10.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 9.7%
  • Tyres 8.2%
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Steering 4.5%
  • Seat belts 3.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Lancer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Lancer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£144 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£144
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 170 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Lancer, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 96.2% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 91.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 90.6% position lamp with a multiple…
  3. 2002 90.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 90.4% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 89.7% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  6. 2005 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  14. 2014 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  15. 2015 92.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  16. 2016 91.2%
    window excessively tinted but not…
  17. 2017 94.0% catalyst emissions carbon…
  18. 2018 96.2% rear fog lamp missing
  19. 2019 94.9% rear fog lamp not working
  20. 2020 89.9% catalyst emissions carbon…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 131 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 23 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 19 14.20% 5.52% +8.68
Suspension 18 13.40% 20.98% −7.58
Body, chassis, structure 15 11.20% 5.57% +5.63
Visibility 14 10.40% 4.97% +5.43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Tyres 11 8.20% 19.76% −11.56
Non-component advisories 8 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Steering 6 4.50% 2.57% +1.93
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 3.00% 0.82% +2.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 170 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.3% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.1% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.9% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 25,283 mi
30-60k 25 100.0% 50,088 mi
60-90k 78 91.0% 73,988 mi
90-120k 47 87.2% 98,373 mi
120k+ 17 88.2% 138,551 mi

Source: 170 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Lancer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer?

91.2% of the 170 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 90.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer?

The three most recorded items are window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.94%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.94%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 88.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 81,660 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.