Pass rate
Above average — 8.3 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 105 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£110
Pass rate
Above average — 8.3 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 105 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£110
Most common fault
Suspension
27.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →
The 2018 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate is 96.2% of its MOT tests — 8.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Lancer does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 27.3% of everything recorded on the 2018 Mitsubishi Lancer, against 12.2% nationally — 15.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Lancer? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 8.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.1%. The median 2018 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 81,149 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 100.0% of the time, April–September 94.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp missing", noted on 1.90% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 18 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.9% of tests
“rear fog lamp missing”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the steering 0.9% of tests
“attachment bracket and mounting attachment bracket/mounting insecure”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£110 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 105 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 96.2% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 44 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12 | 27.30% | 20.98% | +6.32 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 12 | 27.30% | 12.21% | +15.09 |
| Tyres | 9 | 20.50% | 19.76% | +0.74 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4 | 9.10% | 5.57% | +3.53 |
| Brakes | 2 | 4.50% | 20.89% | −16.39 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 4.50% | 4.18% | +0.32 |
| Steering | 2 | 4.50% | 2.57% | +1.93 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 2.30% | 0.75% | +1.55 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £3–15 |
| Attachment bracket and mounting attachment bracket/mounting insecure Suspension | Rectified | 0.95% | £40–150 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 0.95% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.95% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 0.95% | £180–450 |
| Fixing missing Road Wheels | Rectified | 0.95% | £20–55 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.95% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.95% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.95% | £5–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 0.95% | £80–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.7% | £45–95 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 2.9% | £180–450 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 1.9% | £25–65 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 0.95% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 0.95% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 9 | 100.0% | 22,999 mi |
| 30-60k | 17 | 100.0% | 47,924 mi |
| 60-90k | 46 | 91.3% | 75,889 mi |
| 90-120k | 24 | 100.0% | 102,728 mi |
| 120k+ | 9 | 100.0% | 144,580 mi |
Source: 105 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.2% of the 105 2018 Mitsubishi Lancer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 96.1%.
The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp missing (1.90%), attachment bracket and mounting attachment bracket/mounting insecure (0.95%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (0.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 81,149 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 100.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.