2019 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.9%

Above average — 5.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 137 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 96.2% pass
  • Avoid 2010 72.6% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.7%
Typical mileage
90k mi

The 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate is 94.9% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer on the real record

94.9% of 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer MOTs passed — 137 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Lancer does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.3× the national share

Steering accounts for 11.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer, against 2.6% nationally — 8.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 19.4%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Lancer? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 5.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.7%. The median 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 90,340 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.2% of the time, April–September 94.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp not working", noted on 1.46% of tests.

  • 137 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.9% overall pass rate, 94.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Lancer, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (96.2%), worst 2010 (72.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
137
Typical mileage (median)
90,340 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Lancer
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Lancer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 98.0%
90-120k 92.7%
120k+ 92.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Lancer

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 21 90.5%
South West 20 100.0%
Yorkshire 19 94.7%
West Midlands 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Lancer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 19.4%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.3%
−5.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 13.9%
−7.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.5%
+8.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Steering 11.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 9.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.3%
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Visibility 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Lancer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 0.7% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Lancer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£91 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£91
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 137 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Lancer, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 96.2% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 91.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 90.6% position lamp with a multiple…
  3. 2002 90.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 90.4% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 89.7% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  6. 2005 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  14. 2014 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  15. 2015 92.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  16. 2016 91.2% window excessively tinted but not…
  17. 2017 94.0% catalyst emissions carbon…
  18. 2018 96.2% rear fog lamp missing
  19. 2019 94.9%
    rear fog lamp not working
  20. 2020 89.9% catalyst emissions carbon…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 72 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 14 19.40% 19.76% −0.36
Suspension 11 15.30% 20.98% −5.68
Brakes 10 13.90% 20.89% −6.99
Non-component advisories 9 12.50% 4.18% +8.32
Steering 8 11.10% 2.57% +8.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 8.30% 5.52% +2.78
Body, chassis, structure 5 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Visibility 2 2.80% 4.97% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 137 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.73% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.73% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.73% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.73% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.73% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Flexible brake hoses excessively damaged Brakes Major 0.73% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.73% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.73% £8–25 Horn →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.73% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.4% £40–150
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 3.6% £120–300
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.9% £200–700
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 2.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 100.0% 16,329 mi
30-60k 12 91.7% 52,934 mi
60-90k 50 98.0% 75,381 mi
90-120k 41 92.7% 101,214 mi
120k+ 28 92.9% 145,655 mi

Source: 137 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Lancer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer?

94.9% of the 137 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 94.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer?

The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp not working (1.46%), ball joint excessively worn (0.73%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 92.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 90,340 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.