Pass rate
Around average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,270 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£54
Pass rate
Around average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,270 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£54
Most common fault
Suspension
28.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
3.6 pts up across model years — 1.5% in 2004, 5.1% in 2011.
Which year to buy
Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →
The 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate is 75.9% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Lancer does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 28.4% of everything recorded on the 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer, against 21.0% nationally — 7.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Lancer? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.0%. The median 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 92,674 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 86% of tests, with a 76.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.4% of the time, April–September 76.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.38% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (86% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,100 | 78.1% |
| South West | 847 | 69.1% |
| East of England | 559 | 77.5% |
| North West | 539 | 78.1% |
| West Midlands | 510 | 80.2% |
| Yorkshire | 424 | 78.3% |
| East Midlands | 378 | 73.0% |
| Scotland | 268 | 71.3% |
| London | 252 | 87.3% |
| Wales | 241 | 70.5% |
| North East | 152 | 69.1% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 6.4% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 5.7% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£54 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,270 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 96.2% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 14,427 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 4,142 | 28.40% | 20.98% | +7.42 |
| Brakes | 2,923 | 20.10% | 20.89% | −0.79 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2,082 | 14.30% | 12.21% | +2.09 |
| Tyres | 1,530 | 10.50% | 19.76% | −9.26 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 968 | 6.60% | 5.57% | +1.03 |
| Steering | 773 | 5.30% | 2.57% | +2.73 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 714 | 4.90% | 5.52% | −0.62 |
| Non-component advisories | 553 | 3.80% | 4.18% | −0.38 |
| Visibility | 538 | 3.70% | 4.97% | −1.27 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 204 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.4% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 5.7% | £18–45 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.3% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.1% | £80–200 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.9% | £18–45 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.4% | £3–12 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.0% | £40–150 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.9% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 14.9% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.0% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.5% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 11.5% | £45–110 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.7% | £180–450 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 134 | 93.3% | 21,359 mi |
| 30-60k | 842 | 81.7% | 48,373 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,509 | 78.5% | 75,536 mi |
| 90-120k | 1,445 | 73.4% | 104,003 mi |
| 120k+ | 1,330 | 70.4% | 150,566 mi |
Source: 5,270 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.9% of the 5,270 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 70.0%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.38%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.73%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (4.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 70.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 92,674 mi.
Petrol: 76.8% pass rate across 4,550 tests. Diesel: 70.3% pass rate across 715 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.