2006 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.2%

Below average — 2.3 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,270 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 72.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.9% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.8%
Typical mileage
123k mi

The 2006 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate is 70.2% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Peugeot 407 on the real record

70.2% of 2006 Peugeot 407 MOTs passed — 7,270 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 407 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.5% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 407? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Peugeot 407 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.8%. The median 2006 Peugeot 407 in this dataset had covered 123,049 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 88% of tests, with a 69.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.9% of the time, April–September 70.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.87% of tests.

  • 7,270 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.2% overall pass rate, 60.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 407, the average is 71.0% — best year 2010 (72.5%), worst 2005 (69.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,270
Typical mileage (median)
123,049 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 407
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 407 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 73.7%
30-60k 80.2%
60-90k 73.9%
90-120k 71.6%
120k+ 67.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.8%
Petrol 73.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 407

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,285 73.3%
South West 1,078 65.4%
East of England 896 72.7%
North West 888 72.1%
West Midlands 831 73.5%
Yorkshire 580 66.4%
East Midlands 566 69.3%
Wales 444 64.2%
Scotland 312 65.4%
North East 230 70.4%
London 160 79.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 407

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.8%
−1.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.5%
−6.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.9%
  • Body & chassis 6.6%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Identification 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Peugeot 407 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 407

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.4% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 407 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£102 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£102
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,270 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 407, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2004 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.9% to 72.5% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 70.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 70.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2011 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Peugeot 407 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Peugeot 407 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,190 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 5,106 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Suspension 4,457 19.80% 20.98% −1.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,227 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Tyres 3,046 13.50% 19.76% −6.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,782 7.90% 5.52% +2.38
Body, chassis, structure 1,491 6.60% 5.57% +1.03
Visibility 1,035 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Non-component advisories 937 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Steering 559 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 550 2.40% 1.76% +0.64

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,270 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 6.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 3.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 23.5% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 18.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.4% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 19 73.7% 21,075 mi
30-60k 324 80.2% 50,256 mi
60-90k 1,087 73.9% 76,512 mi
90-120k 1,918 71.6% 105,770 mi
120k+ 3,815 67.9% 155,612 mi

Source: 7,270 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 407 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Peugeot 407?

70.2% of the 7,270 2006 Peugeot 407 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 60.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Peugeot 407?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.87%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.66%), anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an abs fault (6.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 73.7% of the time, falling to 67.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Peugeot 407 in this dataset had covered 123,049 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Peugeot 407?

Diesel: 69.8% pass rate across 6,394 tests. Petrol: 73.1% pass rate across 876 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.