2006 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.3%

Below average — 2.2 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,576 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£140

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 81.9% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.7% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.1%
Typical mileage
120k mi

The 2006 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate is 70.3% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 SEAT Altea on the real record

70.3% of 2006 SEAT Altea MOTs passed — 4,576 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Altea does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.1× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.7% of everything recorded on the 2006 SEAT Altea, against 5.6% nationally — 6.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Altea? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 SEAT Altea compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.1%. The median 2006 SEAT Altea in this dataset had covered 119,960 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 65% of tests, with a 70.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.5% of the time, April–September 70.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 11.25% of tests.

  • 4,576 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.3% overall pass rate, 61.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Altea, the average is 73.9% — best year 2015 (81.9%), worst 2005 (69.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,576
Typical mileage (median)
119,960 mi
Make and model
SEAT Altea
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Altea MOT pass rate?

0-30k 76.9%
30-60k 79.1%
60-90k 71.2%
90-120k 69.9%
120k+ 69.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.7%
Petrol 69.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (65% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Altea

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 822 63.6%
South East 795 72.3%
East of England 504 70.2%
West Midlands 462 74.9%
North West 454 71.8%
East Midlands 425 70.4%
Yorkshire 417 72.4%
Wales 279 67.4%
North East 168 68.5%
Scotland 127 67.7%
London 123 82.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Altea

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.2%
−0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.2%
−6.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 11.7%
+6.1 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 10.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.5%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Seat belts 2.9%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Advisories 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 SEAT Altea tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Altea

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 4.5% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Altea through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£140 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£140
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,576 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Altea, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2004 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 81.9% — a spread of 12.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2005 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2006 70.3%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2007 71.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 73.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2011 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2012 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2013 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2014 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 SEAT Altea with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 SEAT Altea 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14,223 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,498 24.10% 20.98% +3.12
Brakes 2,933 20.20% 20.89% −0.69
Tyres 1,909 13.20% 19.76% −6.56
Body, chassis, structure 1,702 11.70% 5.57% +6.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,444 10.00% 12.21% −2.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,087 7.50% 5.52% +1.98
Visibility 549 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 417 2.90% 0.82% +2.08
Identification of the vehicle 366 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Non-component advisories 318 2.20% 4.18% −1.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,576 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 4.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.3% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.9% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.6% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 76.9% 24,032 mi
30-60k 139 79.1% 50,493 mi
60-90k 702 71.2% 78,662 mi
90-120k 1,437 69.9% 105,280 mi
120k+ 2,283 69.7% 148,444 mi

Source: 4,576 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Altea MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 SEAT Altea?

70.3% of the 4,576 2006 SEAT Altea tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 61.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 SEAT Altea?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (11.25%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.36%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 76.9% of the time, falling to 69.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 SEAT Altea in this dataset had covered 119,960 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 SEAT Altea?

Diesel: 70.7% pass rate across 2,978 tests. Petrol: 69.6% pass rate across 1,598 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.