Calculate my fail sheet

SEAT Altea MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

73.9% Below average

51,016 tests across 12 model years, 2004–2015.

−7.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SEAT Altea really fares

73.9% of its MOTs pass — over 51,016 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SEAT Altea MOT pass rate is 73.9%, −7.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 51,016 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2015. This page lists the most common SEAT Altea MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

SEAT Altea MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SEAT Altea passed on its first attempt in 66.1%, and its overall record sits −7.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Altea in the 2023–2025 data: 51,016 tests across 12 model years (2004–2015). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed51,016
Overall pass rate73.9%
Passed on first attempt66.1%
Average mileage at test107,858 mi
Model years covered2004–2015 (12 years)
Versus UK national average−7.1 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SEAT Altea MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Altea, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 31% 5,980
Body, chassis, structure 25% 4,787
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20% 3,846
Brakes 9% 1,786
Visibility 9% 1,732
Steering 3% 580
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 301
Tyres 1% 188

Shares are over the SEAT Altea's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 31% of the recorded SEAT Altea failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.9%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.7%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.4%) among the SEAT Altea's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 25% of the recorded SEAT Altea failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (6.5%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.9%) among the SEAT Altea's body, chassis, structure faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 20% of the recorded SEAT Altea failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.0%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.3%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.1%) among the SEAT Altea's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded SEAT Altea DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Altea, each with how many of the model's 51,016 tests it was noted on.

  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 3,311 SEAT Altea tests, 6.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 2,490 SEAT Altea tests, 4.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 2,056 SEAT Altea tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 1,732 SEAT Altea tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 1,476 SEAT Altea tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 1,372 SEAT Altea tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.

What Altea fails on more than most

8 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
SRS warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2.3% 0.4% 5.7× £3–£12
Suspension arm corroded Suspension · year by year → 6.3% 1.4% 4.5× £35–£85
CV boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure · year by year → 6.5% 1.5% 4.3× £80–£250
Linkage ball joint dust cover insecure Suspension 2.5% 0.6% 4.2× £18–£45
Service brake binding Brakes · year by year → 9.0% 2.5% 3.6× £60–£150
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension 2.0% 0.7% 2.9× £18–£45
Shock absorber leaking Suspension · year by year → 10.0% 3.9% 2.6× £30–£75 part £40–£65
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2.0% 1.0% 2.0× £30–£80

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (51,016 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Altea records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst SEAT Altea Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SEAT Altea model year on record is 2015 (81.9% across 1,615 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (69.7%). The gap between them is 12.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

SEAT Altea reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.7 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2015 Altea 1,615 81.9% 78.1% 75,946 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 Altea 2,536 80.7% 76.2% 82,042 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 Altea 4,497 78.5% 72.9% 90,237 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2012 Altea 5,602 77.6% 71.6% 98,506 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 Altea 4,628 75.5% 68.3% 105,159 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Altea 4,806 73.5% 65.0% 109,410 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2009 Altea 5,647 72.2% 63.2% 115,496 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2008 Altea 6,374 71.4% 61.7% 120,655 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2007 Altea 7,438 71.3% 62.4% 122,264 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2006 Altea 4,576 70.3% 61.1% 120,843 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2005 Altea 2,347 69.7% 59.3% 128,175 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2004 Altea 950 70.4% 60.4% 125,565 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SEAT Altea Owners

These checks follow this SEAT Altea's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Altea.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Altea. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the SEAT Altea is most common

Across every Altea model year on record (2004–2015): 19,522 SEAT Altea cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 51,016 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 677 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 677 3.5% 1,489 83.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 532 2.7% 1,310 79.8%
3 Nottingham (NG) 439 2.2% 1,169 73.7%
4 Leicester (LE) 423 2.2% 1,084 77.5%
5 Bristol (BS) 401 2.1% 1,198 69.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 387 2% 1,031 76.1%
7 Doncaster (DN) 373 1.9% 1,024 75.5%
8 Swansea (SA) 368 1.9% 1,090 73.6%
9 Derby (DE) 356 1.8% 899 73.4%
10 Exeter (EX) 351 1.8% 1,119 67.8%
11 Manchester (M) 348 1.8% 774 77.4%
12 Coventry (CV) 343 1.8% 864 75.1%
13 Norwich (NR) 316 1.6% 964 74.4%
14 Northampton (NN) 312 1.6% 763 75.2%
15 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 302 1.5% 747 75.2%
16 Bradford (BD) 301 1.5% 680 76.3%
17 Cardiff (CF) 293 1.5% 819 70.1%
18 Portsmouth (PO) 290 1.5% 865 67.7%
19 Reading (RG) 279 1.4% 735 72.8%
20 Leeds (LS) 274 1.4% 688 71.9%

The twenty areas with the most SEAT Altea cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: SEAT Altea MOT & Reliability

What is the SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?

73.9% of the 51,016 recorded SEAT Altea MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.1 percentage points below the national average. 66.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SEAT Altea model years pass the MOT most often?

2015 is the strongest SEAT Altea year on record at 81.9%, while 2005 is the weakest at 69.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SEAT Altea MOT failures?

The most recorded SEAT Altea failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.