2014 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.7%

Around average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,536 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 81.9% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.7% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.2%
Typical mileage
76k mi

The 2014 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate is 80.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 SEAT Altea on the real record

80.7% of 2014 SEAT Altea MOTs passed — 2,536 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Altea does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 21% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Altea? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 SEAT Altea compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.2%. The median 2014 SEAT Altea in this dataset had covered 76,444 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.9% of the time, April–September 79.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.34% of tests.

  • 2,536 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.7% overall pass rate, 76.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Altea, the average is 73.9% — best year 2015 (81.9%), worst 2005 (69.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,536
Typical mileage (median)
76,444 mi
Make and model
SEAT Altea
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Altea MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 84.0%
60-90k 81.6%
90-120k 78.7%
120k+ 72.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Altea

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 333 82.3%
South West 331 81.0%
Yorkshire 299 82.6%
North West 298 80.9%
East of England 279 83.5%
Scotland 261 75.1%
East Midlands 233 77.3%
West Midlands 200 78.5%
Wales 167 83.8%
North East 130 80.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Altea

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.2%
+2.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.3%
+2.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.4%
+2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 4.2%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 SEAT Altea tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Altea

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 2.3% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Altea through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£93 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£93
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,536 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Altea, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2004 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 81.9% — a spread of 12.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2005 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2006 70.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2007 71.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 73.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2011 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2012 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2013 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2014 80.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 SEAT Altea with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 SEAT Altea 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,295 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,008 23.20% 20.98% +2.22
Brakes 1,007 23.20% 20.89% +2.31
Tyres 968 22.30% 19.76% +2.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 625 14.40% 12.21% +2.19
Body, chassis, structure 184 4.20% 5.57% −1.37
Non-component advisories 155 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Visibility 149 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 84 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Identification of the vehicle 74 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 41 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,536 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.8% £35–85
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.2% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.6% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 72 91.7% 22,297 mi
30-60k 551 84.0% 48,599 mi
60-90k 1,071 81.6% 74,377 mi
90-120k 544 78.7% 102,791 mi
120k+ 298 72.1% 147,984 mi

Source: 2,536 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Altea MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 SEAT Altea?

80.7% of the 2,536 2014 SEAT Altea tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 76.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 SEAT Altea?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.34%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.76%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (2.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 72.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 SEAT Altea in this dataset had covered 76,444 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.