Calculate my fail sheet

2007 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.3%

Below average — 1.7 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,438 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£136

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 81.9% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.7% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.4%
Typical mileage
121k mi

The 2007 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate is 71.3% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 SEAT Altea on the real record

71.3% of 2007 SEAT Altea MOTs passed — 7,438 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.7% of everything recorded on the 2007 SEAT Altea, against 21.0% nationally — 5.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Altea? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 SEAT Altea compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.4%. The median 2007 SEAT Altea in this dataset had covered 121,432 mi.

74% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 72.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.7% of the time, April–September 70.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 9.18% of tests.

  • 7,438 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.3% overall pass rate, 62.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Altea, the average is 73.9% — best year 2015 (81.9%), worst 2005 (69.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,438
Typical mileage (median)
121,432 mi
Make and model
SEAT Altea
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Altea MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 76.8%
60-90k 72.9%
90-120k 71.8%
120k+ 70.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.0%
Petrol 69.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (74% of tests).

Where the SEAT Altea is most common

Across all Altea model years on record (2004–2015): 19,522 SEAT Altea cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 51,016 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 677 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 677 3.5% 1,489 83.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 532 2.7% 1,310 79.8%
3 Nottingham (NG) 439 2.2% 1,169 73.7%
4 Leicester (LE) 423 2.2% 1,084 77.5%
5 Bristol (BS) 401 2.1% 1,198 69.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 387 2% 1,031 76.1%
7 Doncaster (DN) 373 1.9% 1,024 75.5%
8 Swansea (SA) 368 1.9% 1,090 73.6%
9 Derby (DE) 356 1.8% 899 73.4%
10 Exeter (EX) 351 1.8% 1,119 67.8%
11 Manchester (M) 348 1.8% 774 77.4%
12 Coventry (CV) 343 1.8% 864 75.1%
13 Norwich (NR) 316 1.6% 964 74.4%
14 Northampton (NN) 312 1.6% 763 75.2%
15 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 302 1.5% 747 75.2%
16 Bradford (BD) 301 1.5% 680 76.3%
17 Cardiff (CF) 293 1.5% 819 70.1%
18 Portsmouth (PO) 290 1.5% 865 67.7%
19 Reading (RG) 279 1.4% 735 72.8%
20 Leeds (LS) 274 1.4% 688 71.9%

The twenty areas with the most SEAT Altea cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Altea

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,450 71.4%
South West 1,252 66.5%
East of England 766 72.1%
Yorkshire 738 72.5%
North West 722 74.0%
West Midlands 717 75.7%
East Midlands 541 72.8%
Wales 464 67.7%
Scotland 349 68.2%
North East 311 72.3%
London 128 82.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Altea

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.7%
+5.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.0%
−2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.6%
−6.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.1%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.9%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Seat belts 2.3%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Steering 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 SEAT Altea tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Altea

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Altea through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£136 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£136
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,438 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Altea, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2004 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 81.9% — a spread of 12.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2005 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2006 70.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2007 71.3%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 73.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2011 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2012 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2013 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2014 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2015 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 SEAT Altea with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 SEAT Altea 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,648 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 6,182 26.70% 20.98% +5.72
Brakes 4,168 18.00% 20.89% −2.89
Tyres 3,159 13.60% 19.76% −6.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,793 12.10% 12.21% −0.11
Body, chassis, structure 2,310 10.00% 5.57% +4.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,594 6.90% 5.52% +1.38
Visibility 889 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 541 2.30% 0.82% +1.48
Non-component advisories 513 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Steering 499 2.20% 2.57% −0.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,438 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.7% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.3% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.8% £180–450
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.2% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 91.7% 22,904 mi
30-60k 263 76.8% 48,337 mi
60-90k 1,017 72.9% 78,820 mi
90-120k 2,301 71.8% 105,504 mi
120k+ 3,843 70.3% 149,166 mi

Source: 7,438 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Altea MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 SEAT Altea?

71.3% of the 7,438 2007 SEAT Altea tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 62.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 SEAT Altea?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.18%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.40%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 70.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 SEAT Altea in this dataset had covered 121,432 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 SEAT Altea?

Diesel: 72.0% pass rate across 5,499 tests. Petrol: 69.6% pass rate across 1,936 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 SEAT Altea MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.