Pass rate, every year
59,618 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
+4.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
59,618 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
+4.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 88.8%
The strongest of the 24 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 70.4%
18.4 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Toyota Estima MOT pass rate is 85.4%, +4.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 59,618 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Toyota Estima MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Estima MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Toyota Estima passed on its first attempt in 83.2%, and its overall record sits +4.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Estima in the 2023–2025 data: 59,618 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 59,618 |
| Overall pass rate | 85.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 83.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 105,361 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2023 (24 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +4.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Estima, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 49% |
| Suspension | 39% |
| Visibility | 9% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1% |
| Brakes | 0% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Toyota Estima's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 49% of the recorded Toyota Estima failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.7%), "Position lamp not working" (2.8%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.4%) among the Toyota Estima's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 39% of the recorded Toyota Estima failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (4.7%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.9%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.0%) among the Toyota Estima's suspension faults.
Around 9% of the recorded Toyota Estima failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.3%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.6%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%) among the Toyota Estima's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Estima, each with how many of the model's 59,618 tests it was noted on.
6 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swivel pin or bush excessively worn | 7.4% | 0.6% | 12.3× | £40–£150 |
| Rear fog lamp not working | 2.6% | 0.4% | 6.5× | £3–£15 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced | 5.2% | 1.0% | 5.2× | £5–£25 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover deteriorated | 3.0% | 0.6% | 5.0× | £18–£45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated | 4.7% | 1.3% | 3.6× | £18–£45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover insecure | 2.1% | 0.6% | 3.5× | £18–£45 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (59,618 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Estima records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Toyota Estima model year on record is 2022 (88.8% across 161 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (70.4%). The gap between them is 18.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Estima | 86 | 87.2% |
| 2022 Estima | 161 | 88.8% |
| 2021 Estima | 1,542 | 83.9% |
| 2020 Estima | 2,220 | 81.6% |
| 2019 Estima | 2,718 | 86.8% |
| 2018 Estima | 2,496 | 85.9% |
| 2017 Estima | 3,234 | 87.1% |
| 2016 Estima | 3,684 | 84.8% |
| 2015 Estima | 2,994 | 84.7% |
| 2014 Estima | 3,872 | 86.4% |
| 2013 Estima | 4,803 | 87.5% |
| 2012 Estima | 5,312 | 88.3% |
| 2011 Estima | 4,085 | 85.8% |
| 2010 Estima | 5,492 | 85.9% |
| 2009 Estima | 5,052 | 86.7% |
| 2008 Estima | 4,182 | 84.8% |
| 2007 Estima | 3,044 | 82.4% |
| 2006 Estima | 2,715 | 82.9% |
| 2005 Estima | 628 | 75.0% |
| 2004 Estima | 586 | 77.5% |
| 2003 Estima | 371 | 75.7% |
| 2002 Estima | 213 | 73.7% |
| 2001 Estima | 74 | 79.7% |
| 2000 Estima | 54 | 70.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Toyota Estima's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Estima.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Estima. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
85.4% of the 59,618 recorded Toyota Estima MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.4 percentage points above the national average. 83.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Toyota Estima year on record at 88.8%, while 2000 is the weakest at 70.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Toyota Estima failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.