2014 Toyota Estima MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.4%

Above average — 6.2 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,872 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£43

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 88.8% pass
  • Avoid 2000 70.4% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 18.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.6%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2014 Toyota Estima MOT pass rate is 86.4% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Toyota Estima on the real record

86.4% of 2014 Toyota Estima MOTs passed — 3,872 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Estima does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.9% of everything recorded on the 2014 Toyota Estima, against 12.2% nationally — 7.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Estima? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Toyota Estima compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.6%. The median 2014 Toyota Estima in this dataset had covered 86,336 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 54% of tests, with a 84.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.1% of the time, April–September 86.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.18% of tests.

  • 3,872 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.4% overall pass rate, 84.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Estima, the average is 85.4% — best year 2022 (88.8%), worst 2000 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,872
Typical mileage (median)
86,336 mi
Make and model
Toyota Estima
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Estima MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 89.9%
60-90k 89.6%
90-120k 84.7%
120k+ 81.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 84.6%
Hybrid 90.4%
LPG 82.5%
Other 78.1%
Electric 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Estima

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 1,710 86.1%
South East 671 88.1%
London 666 90.5%
North West 235 83.8%
East of England 181 81.8%
Yorkshire 111 87.4%
South West 106 67.0%
East Midlands 90 90.0%
Wales 43 81.4%
Scotland 39 76.9%
North East 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Estima

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.6%
+5.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 19.9%
+7.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 16.6%
−3.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.7%
−7.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Advisories 5.1%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Toyota Estima tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Estima

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.5% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Estima through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£43 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£43
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,872 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Estima, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 88.8% — a spread of 18.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 70.4% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  2. 2001 79.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 73.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 75.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 82.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2007 82.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 84.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 86.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 85.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2011 85.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2012 88.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2013 87.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2014 86.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 84.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 84.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 87.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 81.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  22. 2021 83.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  23. 2022 88.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  24. 2023 87.2% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Toyota Estima with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Toyota Estima 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,986 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,341 26.60% 20.98% +5.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,000 19.90% 12.21% +7.69
Tyres 834 16.60% 19.76% −3.16
Brakes 689 13.70% 20.89% −7.19
Noise, emissions and leaks 271 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Non-component advisories 255 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Visibility 239 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Body, chassis, structure 178 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Steering 107 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Identification of the vehicle 72 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,872 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.3% £40–150
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.3% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.2% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 20 80.0% 24,082 mi
30-60k 764 89.9% 49,550 mi
60-90k 1,256 89.6% 74,385 mi
90-120k 770 84.7% 104,622 mi
120k+ 1,025 81.3% 164,830 mi

Source: 3,872 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Estima MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Toyota Estima?

86.4% of the 3,872 2014 Toyota Estima tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 84.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Toyota Estima?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.18%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.53%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Toyota Estima MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 81.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Estima in this dataset had covered 86,336 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Toyota Estima?

Petrol: 84.6% pass rate across 2,104 tests. Hybrid: 90.4% pass rate across 1,378 tests. LPG: 82.5% pass rate across 302 tests. Other: 78.1% pass rate across 73 tests. Electric: 75.0% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Toyota Estima MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.