Pass rate
Below average — 3.4 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 54 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£96
Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 3.4 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 54 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£96
Most common fault
Suspension
20.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 18.4 points. See every year →
The 2000 Toyota Estima MOT pass rate is 70.4% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.5% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 12.4% of everything recorded on the 2000 Toyota Estima, against 5.5% nationally — 6.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Estima? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 3.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.0%. The median 2000 Toyota Estima in this dataset had covered 138,039 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect", noted on 7.41% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Alignment
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Estima model years on record (2000–2023): 26,692 Toyota Estima cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 59,616 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,607 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 4,607 | 88.0% |
| 2 | London (E) | 2,069 | 91.5% |
| 3 | London (N) | 1,343 | 87.8% |
| 4 | London (NW) | 1,331 | 81.4% |
| 5 | Manchester (M) | 1,319 | 81.3% |
| 6 | Romford (RM) | 1,163 | 90.2% |
| 7 | Ilford (IG) | 946 | 90.2% |
| 8 | Wembley (HA) | 939 | 89.5% |
| 9 | Hayes (UB) | 856 | 92.6% |
| 10 | Croydon (CR) | 525 | 93.5% |
| 11 | London (SE) | 513 | 86.4% |
| 12 | Leicester (LE) | 499 | 91.8% |
| 13 | London (SW) | 450 | 92.0% |
| 14 | Walsall (WS) | 391 | 78.7% |
| 15 | Bradford (BD) | 372 | 93.3% |
| 16 | High Wycombe (HP) | 359 | 91.5% |
| 17 | Hounslow (TW) | 344 | 88.1% |
| 18 | Slough (SL) | 319 | 87.7% |
| 19 | Coventry (CV) | 289 | 86.0% |
| 20 | Luton (LU) | 257 | 91.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Toyota Estima cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 7.4% of tests
“headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the brakes 5.6% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the exhaust and emissions 5.6% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£96 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 88.8% — a spread of 18.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 185 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 38 | 20.50% | 20.98% | −0.48 |
| Brakes | 34 | 18.40% | 20.89% | −2.49 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 30 | 16.20% | 12.21% | +3.99 |
| Tyres | 23 | 12.40% | 19.76% | −7.36 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 23 | 12.40% | 5.52% | +6.88 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 14 | 7.60% | 5.57% | +2.03 |
| Steering | 8 | 4.30% | 2.57% | +1.73 |
| Visibility | 7 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 5 | 2.70% | 1.76% | +0.94 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 1.60% | 0.82% | +0.78 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 7.4% | £30–80 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 5.6% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 5.6% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.6% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.6% | £5–25 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.6% | £3–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 5.6% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes | Major | 3.7% | £18–45 |
| Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 3.7% | £40–120 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 3.7% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 29.6% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 27.8% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 18.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.1% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 11.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.3% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 2 | 100.0% | 53,238 mi |
| 60-90k | 10 | 80.0% | 80,111 mi |
| 90-120k | 5 | 80.0% | 112,325 mi |
| 120k+ | 37 | 64.9% | 169,757 mi |
Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.4% of the 54 2000 Toyota Estima tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 61.0%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (7.41%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (5.56%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (5.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 64.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Toyota Estima in this dataset had covered 138,039 mi.