Pass rate
Above average — 6.1 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 49,264 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £17–£47
Pass rate
Above average — 6.1 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 49,264 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £17–£47
Most common fault
Tyres
27.8% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
0.6 pts down across model years — 4.9% in 2000, 4.3% in 2021.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 23.9 points. See every year →
The 2014 Honda Civic MOT pass rate is 86.3% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Civic does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 27.8% of everything recorded on the 2014 Honda Civic, against 19.8% nationally — 8.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Honda Civic? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 6.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.2%. The median 2014 Honda Civic in this dataset had covered 77,297 mi.
51% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 85.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.2% of the time, April–September 86.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.94% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (51% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 9,173 | 87.0% |
| North West | 6,030 | 87.1% |
| South West | 5,888 | 85.5% |
| Scotland | 5,278 | 82.4% |
| East of England | 4,855 | 87.7% |
| West Midlands | 4,767 | 87.4% |
| Yorkshire | 4,375 | 86.8% |
| East Midlands | 3,355 | 85.9% |
| Wales | 2,295 | 85.0% |
| North East | 1,962 | 86.1% |
| London | 1,282 | 89.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.9% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests
“track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the brakes 1.6% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£47 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 49,264 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 95.6% — a spread of 23.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 58,943 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 16,636 | 27.80% | 19.76% | +8.04 |
| Brakes | 14,647 | 24.50% | 20.89% | +3.61 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 8,073 | 13.50% | 12.21% | +1.29 |
| Suspension | 6,764 | 11.30% | 20.98% | −9.68 |
| Visibility | 3,722 | 6.20% | 4.97% | +1.23 |
| Non-component advisories | 3,106 | 5.20% | 4.18% | +1.02 |
| Steering | 2,407 | 4.00% | 2.57% | +1.43 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,509 | 2.50% | 5.52% | −3.02 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1,343 | 2.20% | 1.76% | +0.44 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 736 | 1.20% | 5.57% | −4.37 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.9% | £5–20 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 3.5% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.2% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.9% | £5–25 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.5% | £8–22 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.4% | £80–200 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.2% | £8–22 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 12.0% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.1% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 7.2% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.0% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 2,133 | 93.0% | 22,494 mi |
| 30-60k | 12,305 | 90.2% | 47,199 mi |
| 60-90k | 16,991 | 86.6% | 74,645 mi |
| 90-120k | 11,262 | 83.2% | 103,249 mi |
| 120k+ | 6,509 | 81.3% | 146,007 mi |
Source: 49,264 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.3% of the 49,264 2014 Honda Civic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 84.2%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.94%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.49%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.0% of the time, falling to 81.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Honda Civic in this dataset had covered 77,297 mi.
Diesel: 85.1% pass rate across 25,299 tests. Petrol: 87.5% pass rate across 23,957 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.