Pass rate, every year
23,078 tests across 22 model years, 2000–2021.
−4.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
23,078 tests across 22 model years, 2000–2021.
−4.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2018 84.4%
The strongest of the 22 years on record. See the 2018 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 73.4%
11.0 points below the 2018 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate is 76.9%, −4.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 23,078 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2021. This page lists the most common Toyota Hiace MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hiace MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Toyota Hiace passed on its first attempt in 71.7%, and its overall record sits −4.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Hiace in the 2023–2025 data: 23,078 tests across 22 model years (2000–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 23,078 |
| Overall pass rate | 76.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 71.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 126,519 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2021 (22 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −4.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Hiace, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 41% |
| Visibility | 26% |
| Suspension | 22% |
| Brakes | 6% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
| Tyres | 0% |
| Steering | 0% |
Shares are over the Toyota Hiace's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 41% of the recorded Toyota Hiace failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (8.9%), "Position lamp not working" (3.3%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.2%) among the Toyota Hiace's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 26% of the recorded Toyota Hiace failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (5.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.2%) among the Toyota Hiace's visibility faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Toyota Hiace failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (5.4%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.3%), "Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.2%) among the Toyota Hiace's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Hiace, each with how many of the model's 23,078 tests it was noted on.
The 8 biggest of 15 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linkage pin or bush excessively worn | 9.2% | 0.5% | 18.4× | £40–£150 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play | 10.0% | 0.6% | 16.7× | £20–£55 |
| Component mounting: prescribed area excessively corroded | 13.7% | 1.1% | 12.5× | £180–£450 |
| Chassis corroded | 5.9% | 0.5% | 11.8× | £180–£450 |
| Integral structure corroded | 6.8% | 0.6% | 11.3× | £180–£450 |
| Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush | 4.7% | 0.5% | 9.4× | £30–£75 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier | 1.6% | 0.3% | 5.3× | £60–£140 |
| Brake hose ferrule corroded | 5.2% | 1.0% | 5.2× | £25–£70 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (23,078 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Hiace records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Toyota Hiace model year on record is 2018 (84.4% across 77 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (73.4%). The gap between them is 11.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Toyota Hiace reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Hiace | 52 | 76.9% |
| 2020 Hiace | 53 | 79.2% |
| 2019 Hiace | 54 | 75.9% |
| 2018 Hiace | 77 | 84.4% |
| 2017 Hiace | 141 | 83.7% |
| 2016 Hiace | 155 | 81.9% |
| 2015 Hiace | 221 | 78.7% |
| 2014 Hiace | 126 | 84.1% |
| 2013 Hiace | 184 | 81.0% |
| 2012 Hiace | 241 | 83.4% |
| 2011 Hiace | 540 | 79.4% |
| 2010 Hiace | 807 | 77.6% |
| 2009 Hiace | 738 | 80.2% |
| 2008 Hiace | 1,516 | 79.9% |
| 2007 Hiace | 1,642 | 79.0% |
| 2006 Hiace | 3,479 | 77.2% |
| 2005 Hiace | 3,175 | 77.1% |
| 2004 Hiace | 2,786 | 75.6% |
| 2003 Hiace | 2,340 | 74.1% |
| 2002 Hiace | 2,006 | 76.6% |
| 2001 Hiace | 1,495 | 74.4% |
| 2000 Hiace | 1,250 | 73.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Toyota Hiace's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Hiace.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Hiace. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
76.9% of the 23,078 recorded Toyota Hiace MOT tests ended in a pass, −4.1 percentage points below the national average. 71.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2018 is the strongest Toyota Hiace year on record at 84.4%, while 2000 is the weakest at 73.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Toyota Hiace failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" — together around 14% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.