2019 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate

Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

75.9%

Around average — 13.6 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 54 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 84.4% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 11 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.1%
Typical mileage
82k mi

The 2019 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate is 75.9% of its MOT tests — 13.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Toyota Hiace on the real record

75.9% of 2019 Toyota Hiace MOTs passed — 54 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hiace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.7× the national share

Suspension accounts for 36.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Toyota Hiace, against 21.0% nationally — 15.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Hiace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Toyota Hiace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 13.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.1%. The median 2019 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 81,786 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 59% of tests, with a 81.3% pass rate.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp not working", noted on 7.41% of tests.

  • 54 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.9% overall pass rate, 72.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Hiace, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (84.4%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
54
Typical mileage (median)
81,786 mi
Make and model
Toyota Hiace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Hiace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 71.4%
60-90k 73.7%
90-120k 78.9%
120k+ 60.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 81.3%
Diesel 68.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (59% of tests).

What fails a 2019 Hiace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 36.0%
+15.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 22.7%
+10.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.7%
−5.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 10.7%
−10.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Body & chassis 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Visibility 1.3%
  • Steering 1.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Toyota Hiace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Hiace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.4% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.9% of tests

    “exhaust system fumes entering cabin”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests

    “linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Hiace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£78 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£78
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: service brake performance efficiency below…
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hiace, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 84.4% — a spread of 11 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 75.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.0% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2014 84.1% rear fog lamp not working
  16. 2015 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  18. 2017 83.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  19. 2018 84.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  20. 2019 75.9%
    rear fog lamp not working
  21. 2020 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  22. 2021 76.9% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Toyota Hiace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Toyota Hiace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 75 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 27 36.00% 20.98% +15.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17 22.70% 12.21% +10.49
Tyres 11 14.70% 19.76% −5.06
Brakes 8 10.70% 20.89% −10.19
Non-component advisories 4 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Body, chassis, structure 3 4.00% 5.57% −1.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Visibility 1 1.30% 4.97% −3.67
Steering 1 1.30% 2.57% −1.27
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 54 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 7.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Exhaust system fumes entering cabin Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £45–120 Exhaust →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 7.4% £30–75
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.6% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.6% £25–65
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 5.6% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4 100.0% 14,217 mi
30-60k 7 71.4% 40,352 mi
60-90k 19 73.7% 72,904 mi
90-120k 19 78.9% 102,547 mi
120k+ 5 60.0% 139,900 mi

Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Hiace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Toyota Hiace?

75.9% of the 54 2019 Toyota Hiace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 72.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Toyota Hiace?

The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp not working (7.41%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.56%), service brake performance efficiency below requirements (3.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 81,786 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Toyota Hiace?

Petrol: 81.3% pass rate across 32 tests. Diesel: 68.2% pass rate across 22 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.