2016 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.9%

Around average — 2.1 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 155 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 84.4% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 11 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.3%
Typical mileage
110k mi

The 2016 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate is 81.9% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Toyota Hiace on the real record

81.9% of 2016 Toyota Hiace MOTs passed — 155 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hiace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.7× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.2% of everything recorded on the 2016 Toyota Hiace, against 5.6% nationally — 9.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Hiace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Toyota Hiace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.3%. The median 2016 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 110,467 mi.

55% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 81.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.4% of the time, April–September 79.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 8.39% of tests.

  • 155 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.9% overall pass rate, 79.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Hiace, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (84.4%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
155
Typical mileage (median)
110,467 mi
Make and model
Toyota Hiace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Hiace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 33.3%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 87.5%
90-120k 91.7%
120k+ 73.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 25% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 81.2%
Diesel 82.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (55% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Hiace

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 40 85.0%
North West 24 83.3%
West Midlands 24 87.5%
South West 21 81.0%
South East 16 62.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Hiace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 20.1%
+7.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 15.2%
+9.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Brakes 14.5%
−6.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 12.4%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Toyota Hiace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Hiace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 4.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Hiace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£78 — and 70% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£78
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators lens defective
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
70%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 155 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hiace, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 84.4% — a spread of 11 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 75.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.0% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2014 84.1% rear fog lamp not working
  16. 2015 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  18. 2017 83.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  19. 2018 84.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  20. 2019 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  21. 2020 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  22. 2021 76.9% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Toyota Hiace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Toyota Hiace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 283 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 65 23.00% 20.98% +2.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 57 20.10% 12.21% +7.89
Body, chassis, structure 43 15.20% 5.57% +9.63
Brakes 41 14.50% 20.89% −6.39
Tyres 35 12.40% 19.76% −7.36
Visibility 17 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Steering 9 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Non-component advisories 5 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 155 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 4.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.0% £45–95
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.7% £40–150
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 7.1% £20–55
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.5% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 33.3% 22,146 mi
30-60k 19 89.5% 48,343 mi
60-90k 32 87.5% 73,396 mi
90-120k 36 91.7% 104,605 mi
120k+ 65 73.8% 155,260 mi

Source: 155 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Hiace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Toyota Hiace?

81.9% of the 155 2016 Toyota Hiace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 79.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Toyota Hiace?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.39%), headlamp lens slightly defective (5.16%), wipers blade defective (4.52%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 33.3% of the time, falling to 73.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 110,467 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Toyota Hiace?

Petrol: 81.2% pass rate across 85 tests. Diesel: 82.9% pass rate across 70 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.