2016 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.7%

Around average — 2.3 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,765 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 82.4% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.7%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2016 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate is 81.7% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Volkswagen Jetta on the real record

81.7% of 2016 Volkswagen Jetta MOTs passed — 2,765 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Jetta does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 26.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 Volkswagen Jetta, against 19.8% nationally — 6.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Jetta? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Volkswagen Jetta compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.7%. The median 2016 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 65,500 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 78% of tests, with a 80.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.6% of the time, April–September 81.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.74% of tests.

  • 2,765 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.7% overall pass rate, 77.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Jetta, the average is 76.4% — best year 2017 (82.4%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,765
Typical mileage (median)
65,500 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Jetta
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Jetta MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.3%
30-60k 83.9%
60-90k 80.4%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 81.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.8%
Petrol 84.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Jetta

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 481 76.9%
South East 418 83.5%
Yorkshire 324 80.6%
North West 313 82.4%
West Midlands 272 84.2%
East of England 255 83.9%
North East 193 80.3%
Wales 153 78.4%
South West 144 87.5%
East Midlands 128 82.0%
London 84 85.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Jetta

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.4%
+6.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 25.5%
+4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 24.9%
+4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 5.1%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.6%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.1%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Volkswagen Jetta tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Jetta

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.5% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Jetta through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£108 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£108
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,765 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Jetta, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 82.4% — a spread of 14 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 68.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2006 73.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2008 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 76.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 76.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 76.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 76.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 78.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 80.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2016 81.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2017 82.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  14. 2018 82.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Volkswagen Jetta with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Volkswagen Jetta 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,234 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 864 26.40% 19.76% +6.64
Suspension 836 25.50% 20.98% +4.52
Brakes 816 24.90% 20.89% +4.01
Visibility 166 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 159 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 152 4.60% 12.21% −7.61
Non-component advisories 116 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Body, chassis, structure 70 2.10% 5.57% −3.47
Identification of the vehicle 32 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Steering 23 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,765 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.5% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.83% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.80% £3–15 Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.80% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.72% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.6% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.3% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.8% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 248 84.3% 21,552 mi
30-60k 956 83.9% 46,128 mi
60-90k 837 80.4% 73,824 mi
90-120k 409 77.8% 102,654 mi
120k+ 314 81.5% 166,758 mi

Source: 2,765 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Jetta MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Volkswagen Jetta?

81.7% of the 2,765 2016 Volkswagen Jetta tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 77.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Volkswagen Jetta?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.74%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.52%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.3% of the time, falling to 81.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 65,500 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Volkswagen Jetta?

Diesel: 80.8% pass rate across 2,151 tests. Petrol: 84.7% pass rate across 614 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.