2013 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.9%

Around average — 1.7 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,873 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£118

Most common fault

Suspension

31.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

3.6 pts down across model years — 10.4% in 2006, 6.8% in 2017.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 82.4% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.4% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.5%
Typical mileage
92k mi

The 2013 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate is 76.9% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Volkswagen Jetta on the real record

76.9% of 2013 Volkswagen Jetta MOTs passed — 3,873 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Jetta does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.4% of everything recorded on the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta, against 21.0% nationally — 10.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Jetta? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.5%. The median 2013 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 91,708 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.3% of the time, April–September 76.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.82% of tests.

  • 3,873 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.9% overall pass rate, 70.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Jetta, the average is 76.4% — best year 2017 (82.4%), worst 2005 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,873
Typical mileage (median)
91,708 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Jetta
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Jetta MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.0%
30-60k 82.0%
60-90k 78.2%
90-120k 76.5%
120k+ 72.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.7%
Petrol 80.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Jetta

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 592 79.6%
Scotland 552 73.2%
North West 524 76.0%
Yorkshire 493 79.9%
West Midlands 328 79.0%
East of England 322 77.6%
South West 294 74.1%
East Midlands 270 75.6%
North East 246 74.4%
Wales 193 78.2%
London 59 79.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Jetta

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.4%
+10.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.1%
+2.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.1%
+1.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 7.5%
−4.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Body & chassis 3.4%
  • Advisories 3.2%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.0%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Volkswagen Jetta tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Jetta

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.7% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Jetta through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£118 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£118
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,873 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Jetta, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 82.4% — a spread of 14 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 68.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2006 73.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2007 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2008 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 76.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 76.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 76.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 76.9%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 78.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 80.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2016 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2017 82.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  14. 2018 82.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,567 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,082 31.40% 20.98% +10.42
Brakes 1,536 23.10% 20.89% +2.21
Tyres 1,403 21.10% 19.76% +1.34
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 497 7.50% 12.21% −4.71
Visibility 294 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Body, chassis, structure 225 3.40% 5.57% −2.17
Non-component advisories 211 3.20% 4.18% −0.98
Identification of the vehicle 145 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Noise, emissions and leaks 132 2.00% 5.52% −3.52
Steering 42 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,873 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.3% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.5% £25–65
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.5% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 61 82.0% 24,398 mi
30-60k 596 82.0% 49,267 mi
60-90k 1,199 78.2% 75,462 mi
90-120k 992 76.5% 103,814 mi
120k+ 1,019 72.6% 160,501 mi

Source: 3,873 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Jetta MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Volkswagen Jetta?

76.9% of the 3,873 2013 Volkswagen Jetta tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 70.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Volkswagen Jetta?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.82%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.67%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.0% of the time, falling to 72.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 91,708 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Volkswagen Jetta?

Diesel: 76.7% pass rate across 3,609 tests. Petrol: 80.1% pass rate across 261 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.