Pass rate
Around average — 1.9 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 3,622 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£118
Pass rate
Around average — 1.9 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 3,622 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£118
Most common fault
Suspension
29.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
3.6 pts down across model years — 10.4% in 2006, 6.8% in 2017.
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14 points. See every year →
The 2014 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate is 78.3% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Jetta does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volkswagen Jetta, against 21.0% nationally — 8.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Jetta? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.8%. The median 2014 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 86,608 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 95% of tests, with a 78.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.3% of the time, April–September 78.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.74% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North West | 524 | 78.6% |
| South East | 470 | 80.6% |
| Scotland | 462 | 74.2% |
| Yorkshire | 431 | 80.3% |
| West Midlands | 365 | 78.6% |
| East of England | 341 | 78.6% |
| South West | 255 | 76.9% |
| Wales | 247 | 76.1% |
| East Midlands | 223 | 77.6% |
| North East | 212 | 77.8% |
| London | 92 | 87.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 5.7% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£118 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,622 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 82.4% — a spread of 14 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 5,489 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 1,626 | 29.30% | 20.98% | +8.32 |
| Brakes | 1,381 | 24.90% | 20.89% | +4.01 |
| Tyres | 1,199 | 21.60% | 19.76% | +1.84 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 342 | 6.20% | 12.21% | −6.01 |
| Visibility | 223 | 4.00% | 4.97% | −0.97 |
| Non-component advisories | 199 | 3.60% | 4.18% | −0.58 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 194 | 3.50% | 5.57% | −2.07 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 188 | 3.40% | 5.52% | −2.12 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 90 | 1.60% | 1.76% | −0.16 |
| Steering | 47 | 0.80% | 2.57% | −1.77 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.7% | £25–65 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.6% | £40–150 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.0% | £80–200 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 2.0% | £80–250 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 1.9% | £60–150 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.2% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.6% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.9% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.4% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 6.3% | £25–65 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 108 | 81.5% | 22,188 mi |
| 30-60k | 641 | 81.3% | 47,712 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,192 | 78.3% | 75,237 mi |
| 90-120k | 925 | 76.3% | 102,653 mi |
| 120k+ | 753 | 78.0% | 161,840 mi |
Source: 3,622 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
78.3% of the 3,622 2014 Volkswagen Jetta tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 72.8%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.74%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.61%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.5% of the time, falling to 78.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 86,608 mi.
Diesel: 78.2% pass rate across 3,447 tests. Petrol: 80.6% pass rate across 175 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.