Pass rate
Around average — 1.9 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,136 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£111
Pass rate
Around average — 1.9 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,136 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£111
Most common fault
Suspension
25.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
3.6 pts down across model years — 10.4% in 2006, 6.8% in 2017.
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 14 points. See every year →
The 2015 Volkswagen Jetta MOT pass rate is 80.2% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Jetta does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics are 5.0% of this car’s recorded faults, against 12.2% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Jetta? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.6%. The median 2015 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 72,876 mi.
80% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 79.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.6% of the time, April–September 80.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 4.59% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Suspension Component
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (80% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 703 | 75.2% |
| South East | 612 | 82.2% |
| North West | 506 | 81.8% |
| West Midlands | 486 | 81.1% |
| Yorkshire | 447 | 81.7% |
| East of England | 300 | 82.0% |
| South West | 272 | 77.2% |
| East Midlands | 250 | 82.8% |
| North East | 213 | 78.4% |
| Wales | 201 | 74.6% |
| London | 146 | 90.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the coil springs 4.1% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 3.1% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£111 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,136 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2005 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 82.4% — a spread of 14 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 5,440 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 1,408 | 25.50% | 20.98% | +4.52 |
| Brakes | 1,399 | 25.40% | 20.89% | +4.51 |
| Tyres | 1,305 | 23.70% | 19.76% | +3.94 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 303 | 5.50% | 5.52% | −0.02 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 274 | 5.00% | 12.21% | −7.21 |
| Visibility | 222 | 4.00% | 4.97% | −0.97 |
| Non-component advisories | 222 | 4.00% | 4.18% | −0.18 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 139 | 2.50% | 5.57% | −3.07 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 110 | 2.00% | 1.76% | +0.24 |
| Road Wheels | 58 | 1.10% | 0.75% | +0.35 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.6% | £40–150 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 4.1% | £25–65 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.1% | £3–12 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.6% | £80–200 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.1% | £80–250 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 0.99% | £60–150 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.89% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 12.7% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.6% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.7% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 5.0% | £25–65 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 208 | 85.1% | 22,236 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,206 | 83.0% | 46,785 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,418 | 79.2% | 74,239 mi |
| 90-120k | 663 | 79.2% | 102,422 mi |
| 120k+ | 641 | 76.6% | 164,824 mi |
Source: 4,136 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.2% of the 4,136 2015 Volkswagen Jetta tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 75.6%.
The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.59%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.13%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.1% of the time, falling to 76.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Volkswagen Jetta in this dataset had covered 72,876 mi.
Diesel: 79.5% pass rate across 3,313 tests. Petrol: 83.1% pass rate across 823 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.