Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Abarth 500 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.2%

Around average — 1.9 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,523 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 82.6% pass
  • Avoid 2011 76.5% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 6.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.9%
Typical mileage
53k mi

The 2015 Abarth 500 MOT pass rate is 80.2% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Abarth 500 on the real record

80.2% of 2015 Abarth 500 MOTs passed — 2,523 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.7× the national share

Suspension accounts for 36.2% of everything recorded on the 2015 Abarth 500, against 21.0% nationally — 15.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Abarth 500? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Abarth 500 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.9%. The median 2015 Abarth 500 in this dataset had covered 52,535 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.2% of the time, April–September 79.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush", noted on 4.08% of tests.

  • 2,523 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.2% overall pass rate, 75.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Abarth 500, the average is 77.8% — best year 2016 (82.6%), worst 2011 (76.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,523
Typical mileage (median)
52,535 mi
Make and model
Abarth 500
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 500 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.1%
30-60k 80.0%
60-90k 78.1%
90-120k 78.0%
120k+ 76.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Abarth 500 is most common

Across all 500 model years on record (2009–2016): 8,602 Abarth 500 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 19,122 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 213 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 213 2.5% 391 86.2%
2 Guildford (GU) 183 2.1% 432 75.7%
3 Bristol (BS) 176 2% 424 73.1%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 173 2% 425 75.5%
5 Ashford (TN) 161 1.9% 393 76.8%
6 Crawley (RH) 150 1.7% 328 75.9%
7 Chelmsford (CM) 148 1.7% 334 76.0%
8 Peterborough (PE) 145 1.7% 305 79.3%
9 Southampton (SO) 142 1.7% 325 78.5%
10 Nottingham (NG) 141 1.6% 326 75.5%
11 Sheffield (S) 136 1.6% 272 83.1%
12 Norwich (NR) 131 1.5% 329 76.6%
13 Northampton (NN) 131 1.5% 302 74.2%
14 Brighton (BN) 130 1.5% 315 74.0%
15 Coventry (CV) 127 1.5% 282 74.8%
16 Basildon (SS) 125 1.5% 273 84.2%
17 Leicester (LE) 121 1.4% 280 80.0%
18 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 120 1.4% 263 81.7%
19 Poole (BH) 119 1.4% 320 74.4%
20 Yeovil (BA) 117 1.4% 286 71.7%

The twenty areas with the most Abarth 500 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 500

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 601 81.9%
South West 322 77.3%
East of England 282 83.3%
North West 233 81.5%
West Midlands 232 82.8%
Yorkshire 224 79.5%
Scotland 168 72.6%
East Midlands 159 77.4%
London 104 84.6%
North East 101 81.2%
Wales 94 73.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 500

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 36.2%
+15.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 18.3%
−1.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 8.8%
−3.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 3.7%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Abarth 500 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 500

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 4.1% of tests

    “shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 500 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£79 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£79
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,523 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 500, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2009 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.5% to 82.6% — a spread of 6.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 76.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2010 76.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2011 76.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2012 77.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2013 77.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2014 79.2% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2015 80.2%
    shock absorbers has an…
  8. 2016 82.6% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Abarth 500 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Abarth 500 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,293 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,561 36.20% 20.98% +15.22
Brakes 968 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Tyres 788 18.30% 19.76% −1.46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 378 8.80% 12.21% −3.41
Body, chassis, structure 161 3.70% 5.57% −1.87
Visibility 147 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 100 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Non-component advisories 87 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Identification of the vehicle 64 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Road Wheels 39 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,523 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 4.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Major 1.4% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.1% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.5% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.6% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.4% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 310 87.1% 22,195 mi
30-60k 1,316 80.0% 46,136 mi
60-90k 770 78.1% 71,550 mi
90-120k 109 78.0% 98,987 mi
120k+ 17 76.5% 129,907 mi

Source: 2,523 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 500 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Abarth 500?

80.2% of the 2,523 2015 Abarth 500 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 75.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Abarth 500?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (4.08%), ball joint excessively worn (3.05%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Abarth 500 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.1% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Abarth 500 in this dataset had covered 52,535 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Abarth 500 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.