2018 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate

Only 77 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

84.4%

Around average — 3.5 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 77 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 84.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 11 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.1%
Typical mileage
96k mi

The 2018 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate is 84.4% of its MOT tests — 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Toyota Hiace on the real record

84.4% of 2018 Toyota Hiace MOTs passed — 77 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hiace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 30.9% of everything recorded on the 2018 Toyota Hiace, against 12.2% nationally — 18.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Hiace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Toyota Hiace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 3.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.1%. The median 2018 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 96,232 mi.

53% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 85.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.6% of the time, April–September 91.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 3.90% of tests.

  • 77 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.4% overall pass rate, 82.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Hiace, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (84.4%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
77
Typical mileage (median)
96,232 mi
Make and model
Toyota Hiace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Hiace MOT pass rate?

30-60k 85.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 78.3%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 85.4%
Diesel 83.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (53% of tests).

What fails a 2018 Hiace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 30.9%
+18.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 20.9%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.4%
−4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.7%
−7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.5%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Visibility 0.9%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Toyota Hiace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Hiace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 3.9% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 2.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Hiace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£86 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£86
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp light intensity significantly…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 77 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hiace, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 84.4% — a spread of 11 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 75.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.0% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2014 84.1% rear fog lamp not working
  16. 2015 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  18. 2017 83.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  19. 2018 84.4%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  20. 2019 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  21. 2020 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  22. 2021 76.9% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Toyota Hiace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Toyota Hiace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 110 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34 30.90% 12.21% +18.69
Suspension 23 20.90% 20.98% −0.08
Brakes 18 16.40% 20.89% −4.49
Tyres 14 12.70% 19.76% −7.06
Body, chassis, structure 7 6.40% 5.57% +0.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 4.50% 5.52% −1.02
Non-component advisories 5 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Steering 2 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Visibility 1 0.90% 4.97% −4.07
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 77 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens seriously defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp light intensity obviously reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp light intensity significantly reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 6.5% £20–55
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.2% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 20 85.0% 44,901 mi
60-90k 14 100.0% 72,435 mi
90-120k 23 78.3% 103,080 mi
120k+ 20 80.0% 158,860 mi

Source: 77 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Hiace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Toyota Hiace?

84.4% of the 77 2018 Toyota Hiace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 82.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Toyota Hiace?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.90%), headlamp lens slightly defective (3.90%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.0% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 96,232 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Toyota Hiace?

Petrol: 85.4% pass rate across 41 tests. Diesel: 83.3% pass rate across 36 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.