2012 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.4%

Around average — 6.2 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 241 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 84.4% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 11 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.0%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2012 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate is 83.4% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Toyota Hiace on the real record

83.4% of 2012 Toyota Hiace MOTs passed — 241 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hiace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 9.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Hiace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Toyota Hiace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 6.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.0%. The median 2012 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 114,087 mi.

72% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 81.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.2% of the time, April–September 84.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.32% of tests.

  • 241 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.4% overall pass rate, 81.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Hiace, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (84.4%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
241
Typical mileage (median)
114,087 mi
Make and model
Toyota Hiace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Hiace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 86.8%
90-120k 79.2%
120k+ 81.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.6%
Petrol 90.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (72% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Hiace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 45 86.7%
Yorkshire 40 90.0%
West Midlands 33 81.8%
South West 31 77.4%
North West 29 75.9%
Scotland 20 85.0%
East of England 19 78.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Hiace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.4%
+1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 9.4%
−10.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.4%
  • Visibility 8.2%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Toyota Hiace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Hiace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 2.9% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Hiace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£58 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£58
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
58%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 241 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hiace, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 84.4% — a spread of 11 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 75.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.0% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2014 84.1% rear fog lamp not working
  16. 2015 78.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  18. 2017 83.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  19. 2018 84.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  20. 2019 75.9% rear fog lamp not working
  21. 2020 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  22. 2021 76.9% service brake imbalance across an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Toyota Hiace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Toyota Hiace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 414 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 109 26.10% 20.98% +5.12
Brakes 76 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 56 13.40% 12.21% +1.19
Tyres 39 9.40% 19.76% −10.36
Body, chassis, structure 36 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 35 8.40% 5.52% +2.88
Visibility 34 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Non-component advisories 12 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Steering 11 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 241 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.1% £45–120 Exhaust →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 7.9% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.5% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.8% £18–45
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 5.8% £180–450
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.0% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 100.0% 22,213 mi
30-60k 25 88.0% 47,479 mi
60-90k 53 86.8% 71,135 mi
90-120k 53 79.2% 106,952 mi
120k+ 102 81.4% 172,518 mi

Source: 241 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Hiace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Toyota Hiace?

83.4% of the 241 2012 Toyota Hiace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 81.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Toyota Hiace?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.32%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.90%), rear fog lamp not working (2.90%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 81.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Toyota Hiace in this dataset had covered 114,087 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Toyota Hiace?

Diesel: 81.6% pass rate across 174 tests. Petrol: 90.3% pass rate across 62 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Toyota Hiace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.