2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.1%

Around average — 7.4 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,995 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£74

Most common fault

Brakes

24.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

2.8 pts up across model years — 4.2% in 2013, 7.0% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 82.9% pass
  • Avoid 2013 71.6% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 11.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.5%
Typical mileage
73k mi

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan on the real record

82.1% of 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan MOTs passed — 6,995 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Citan does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 24.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan, against 12.2% nationally — 11.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Citan? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Citan first registered in 2019 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.5%. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan in this dataset had covered 72,575 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 82.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.8% of the time, April–September 80.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.62% of tests.

  • 6,995 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.1% overall pass rate, 78.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Citan, the average is 77.2% — best year 2021 (82.9%), worst 2013 (71.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,995
Typical mileage (median)
72,575 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Citan
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Citan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.2%
30-60k 82.1%
60-90k 81.4%
90-120k 80.4%
120k+ 82.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.1%
Petrol 81.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Citan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,458 84.5%
Scotland 1,186 86.1%
North West 672 79.3%
West Midlands 623 79.8%
East of England 596 78.0%
Yorkshire 583 81.1%
South West 505 80.8%
East Midlands 417 80.3%
North East 398 80.9%
London 320 82.8%
Wales 237 81.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Citan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.5%
+3.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 24.1%
+11.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 22.9%
+3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 11.5%
+6.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.4%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.8%
  • Road wheels 2.7%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Citan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Citan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£74 — and 61% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£74
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
61%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,995 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Citan, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2013 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.6% to 82.9% — a spread of 11.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2014 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2015 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2016 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2017 78.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 79.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2019 82.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2020 81.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2021 82.9% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,803 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,422 24.50% 20.89% +3.61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,383 24.10% 12.21% +11.89
Tyres 2,263 22.90% 19.76% +3.14
Visibility 1,136 11.50% 4.97% +6.53
Suspension 339 3.40% 20.98% −17.58
Non-component advisories 324 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Body, chassis, structure 278 2.80% 5.57% −2.77
Road Wheels 271 2.70% 0.75% +1.95
Steering 239 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 148 1.50% 5.52% −4.02

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,995 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.3% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.7% £45–110
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 3.6% £20–55
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 455 89.2% 22,389 mi
30-60k 2,033 82.1% 46,114 mi
60-90k 2,178 81.4% 74,147 mi
90-120k 1,334 80.4% 103,443 mi
120k+ 982 82.6% 157,225 mi

Source: 6,995 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Citan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan?

82.1% of the 6,995 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 78.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.62%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.83%), stop lamp not working (3.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.2% of the time, falling to 82.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan in this dataset had covered 72,575 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan?

Diesel: 82.1% pass rate across 6,862 tests. Petrol: 81.2% pass rate across 133 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.