Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

94.3% Above average

7,245 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+13.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit really fares

94.3% of its MOTs pass — over 7,245 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT pass rate is 94.3%, +13.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,245 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit passed on its first attempt in 94.0%, and its overall record sits +13.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit in the 2023–2025 data: 7,245 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed7,245
Overall pass rate94.3%
Passed on first attempt94.0%
Average mileage at test16,012 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+13.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 49% 258
Visibility 24% 127
Noise, emissions and leaks 15% 76
Identification of the vehicle 5% 24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 19
Body, chassis, structure 3% 14
Brakes 1% 4

Shares are over the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 49% of the recorded Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.0%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.8%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%) among the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 24% of the recorded Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit's visibility faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 15% of the recorded Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (0.9%), "Emissions not tested unable to be completed" (0.0%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits" (0.0%) among the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit, each with how many of the model's 7,245 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 144 Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 88 Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 66 Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 59 Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 39 Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 33 Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit model year on record is 2020 (94.8% across 501 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (94.2%). The gap between them is 0.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Gr YARIS Circuit 1,322 94.4% 94.1% 12,851 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2021 Gr YARIS Circuit 5,422 94.2% 93.9% 16,493 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 Gr YARIS Circuit 501 94.8% 94.6% 18,692 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit Owners

These checks follow this Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT & Reliability

What is the Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT pass rate?

94.3% of the 7,245 recorded Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.3 percentage points above the national average. 94.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit year on record at 94.8%, while 2021 is the weakest at 94.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit MOT failures?

The most recorded Toyota Gr YARIS Circuit failures are "Has ply or cords exposed" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.