Pass rate, every year
3,466 tests across 13 model years, 2002–2014.
−7.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
3,466 tests across 13 model years, 2002–2014.
−7.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2012 78.8%
The strongest of the 13 years on record. See the 2012 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 68.8%
10.0 points below the 2012 peak. See the 2005 page →
The Toyota Dyna MOT pass rate is 74.0%, −7.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 3,466 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2014. This page lists the most common Toyota Dyna MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Toyota Dyna passed on its first attempt in 67.3%, and its overall record sits −7.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Dyna in the 2023–2025 data: 3,466 tests across 13 model years (2002–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 3,466 |
| Overall pass rate | 74.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 67.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 119,556 mi |
| Model years covered | 2002–2014 (13 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −7.0 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Dyna, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 30% |
| Visibility | 25% |
| Brakes | 24% |
| Suspension | 12% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the Toyota Dyna's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 30% of the recorded Toyota Dyna failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (7.1%), "Position lamp not working" (3.2%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (2.4%) among the Toyota Dyna's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 25% of the recorded Toyota Dyna failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (9.8%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (2.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.2%) among the Toyota Dyna's visibility faults.
Around 24% of the recorded Toyota Dyna failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (6.5%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (4.2%), "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements" (1.4%) among the Toyota Dyna's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Dyna, each with how many of the model's 3,466 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Toyota Dyna model year on record is 2012 (78.8% across 151 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (68.8%). The gap between them is 10.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 Dyna | 155 | 75.5% |
| 2013 Dyna | 174 | 78.2% |
| 2012 Dyna | 151 | 78.8% |
| 2011 Dyna | 261 | 73.9% |
| 2010 Dyna | 251 | 74.9% |
| 2009 Dyna | 451 | 75.4% |
| 2008 Dyna | 395 | 73.9% |
| 2007 Dyna | 463 | 73.4% |
| 2006 Dyna | 317 | 75.4% |
| 2005 Dyna | 272 | 68.8% |
| 2004 Dyna | 255 | 72.2% |
| 2003 Dyna | 168 | 69.0% |
| 2002 Dyna | 153 | 73.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Toyota Dyna's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Dyna.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Dyna. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Dyna model year on record (2002–2014): 1,251 Toyota Dyna cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,466 tests. Portsmouth (PO) has the most, with 35 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portsmouth (PO) | 35 | 75.8% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 35 | 76.1% |
| 3 | Chelmsford (CM) | 34 | 87.0% |
| 4 | Norwich (NR) | 32 | 70.5% |
| 5 | Doncaster (DN) | 31 | 69.6% |
| 6 | Poole (BH) | 28 | 68.4% |
| 7 | Preston (PR) | 25 | 74.6% |
| 8 | Crawley (RH) | 25 | 73.4% |
| 9 | Plymouth (PL) | 24 | 74.0% |
| 10 | Kendal (LA) | 24 | 64.3% |
| 11 | Southampton (SO) | 24 | 73.0% |
| 12 | Basildon (SS) | 24 | 84.5% |
| 13 | Northampton (NN) | 23 | 70.8% |
| 14 | Brighton (BN) | 23 | 74.5% |
| 15 | York (YO) | 22 | 70.6% |
| 16 | Bristol (BS) | 22 | 59.6% |
| 17 | Bradford (BD) | 21 | 73.5% |
| 18 | Leicester (LE) | 20 | 67.1% |
| 19 | Nottingham (NG) | 20 | 67.7% |
| 20 | Derby (DE) | 20 | 88.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Toyota Dyna cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
74.0% of the 3,466 recorded Toyota Dyna MOT tests ended in a pass, −7.0 percentage points below the national average. 67.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2012 is the strongest Toyota Dyna year on record at 78.8%, while 2005 is the weakest at 68.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Toyota Dyna failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 17% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.