Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Toyota Dyna MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.5%

Around average — 4.7 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 155 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 78.8% pass
  • Avoid 2005 68.8% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.4%
Typical mileage
90k mi

The 2014 Toyota Dyna MOT pass rate is 75.5% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Toyota Dyna on the real record

75.5% of 2014 Toyota Dyna MOTs passed — 155 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 14.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Dyna? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Toyota Dyna compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.4%. The median 2014 Toyota Dyna in this dataset had covered 90,011 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.9% of the time, April–September 70.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 5.81% of tests.

  • 155 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.5% overall pass rate, 69.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Dyna, the average is 74.0% — best year 2012 (78.8%), worst 2005 (68.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
155
Typical mileage (median)
90,011 mi
Make and model
Toyota Dyna
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Dyna MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 80.6%
60-90k 72.5%
90-120k 74.2%
120k+ 74.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Toyota Dyna is most common

Across all Dyna model years on record (2002–2014): 1,251 Toyota Dyna cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,466 tests. Portsmouth (PO) has the most, with 35 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Portsmouth (PO) 35 2.8% 99 75.8%
2 Sheffield (S) 35 2.8% 88 76.1%
3 Chelmsford (CM) 34 2.7% 77 87.0%
4 Norwich (NR) 32 2.6% 112 70.5%
5 Doncaster (DN) 31 2.5% 92 69.6%
6 Poole (BH) 28 2.2% 98 68.4%
7 Preston (PR) 25 2% 67 74.6%
8 Crawley (RH) 25 2% 64 73.4%
9 Plymouth (PL) 24 1.9% 73 74.0%
10 Kendal (LA) 24 1.9% 70 64.3%
11 Southampton (SO) 24 1.9% 63 73.0%
12 Basildon (SS) 24 1.9% 58 84.5%
13 Northampton (NN) 23 1.8% 72 70.8%
14 Brighton (BN) 23 1.8% 51 74.5%
15 York (YO) 22 1.8% 68 70.6%
16 Bristol (BS) 22 1.8% 57 59.6%
17 Bradford (BD) 21 1.7% 68 73.5%
18 Leicester (LE) 20 1.6% 79 67.1%
19 Nottingham (NG) 20 1.6% 65 67.7%
20 Derby (DE) 20 1.6% 54 88.9%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Dyna cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Dyna

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 31 83.9%
South West 26 69.2%
West Midlands 25 80.0%
North West 23 73.9%
East of England 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Dyna

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.5%
+0.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 16.0%
−3.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.8%
−6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Identification 4.0%
  • Advisories 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Toyota Dyna tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Dyna

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.8% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.2% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Dyna through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£88 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£88
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 155 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Dyna, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2002 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 78.8% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 73.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2003 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2004 72.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2005 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 75.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2007 73.4% service brake imbalance across an…
  7. 2008 73.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2009 75.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2010 74.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2011 73.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2012 78.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2013 78.2% service brake imbalance across an…
  13. 2014 75.5%
    malfunction indicator lamp…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Toyota Dyna with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Toyota Dyna 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 322 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 70 21.50% 20.98% +0.52
Tyres 52 16.00% 19.76% −3.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 51 15.70% 12.21% +3.49
Brakes 48 14.80% 20.89% −6.09
Visibility 28 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 23 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Body, chassis, structure 15 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Steering 13 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Identification of the vehicle 13 4.00% 1.76% +2.24
Non-component advisories 9 2.80% 4.18% −1.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 155 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 5.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 5.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 3.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Leaf spring fractured Suspension Major 2.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.6% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.1% £200–700
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 7.1% £20–80
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.5% £40–150
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 4.5% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 17,854 mi
30-60k 36 80.6% 47,352 mi
60-90k 40 72.5% 73,216 mi
90-120k 31 74.2% 107,576 mi
120k+ 47 74.5% 142,175 mi

Source: 155 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Dyna MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Toyota Dyna?

75.5% of the 155 2014 Toyota Dyna tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 69.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Toyota Dyna?

The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (5.81%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.16%), service brake imbalance across an axle (5.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Toyota Dyna MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 74.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Dyna in this dataset had covered 90,011 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Toyota Dyna MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.