Pass rate
Below average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 463 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£95
Pass rate
Below average — 0.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 463 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £36–£95
Most common fault
Suspension
25.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →
The 2007 Toyota Dyna MOT pass rate is 73.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 8.3% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Dyna? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 0.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.6%. The median 2007 Toyota Dyna in this dataset had covered 122,838 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.7% of the time, April–September 70.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake imbalance across an axle", noted on 10.15% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Dyna model years on record (2002–2014): 1,251 Toyota Dyna cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,466 tests. Portsmouth (PO) has the most, with 35 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portsmouth (PO) | 35 | 75.8% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 35 | 76.1% |
| 3 | Chelmsford (CM) | 34 | 87.0% |
| 4 | Norwich (NR) | 32 | 70.5% |
| 5 | Doncaster (DN) | 31 | 69.6% |
| 6 | Poole (BH) | 28 | 68.4% |
| 7 | Preston (PR) | 25 | 74.6% |
| 8 | Crawley (RH) | 25 | 73.4% |
| 9 | Plymouth (PL) | 24 | 74.0% |
| 10 | Kendal (LA) | 24 | 64.3% |
| 11 | Southampton (SO) | 24 | 73.0% |
| 12 | Basildon (SS) | 24 | 84.5% |
| 13 | Northampton (NN) | 23 | 70.8% |
| 14 | Brighton (BN) | 23 | 74.5% |
| 15 | York (YO) | 22 | 70.6% |
| 16 | Bristol (BS) | 22 | 59.6% |
| 17 | Bradford (BD) | 21 | 73.5% |
| 18 | Leicester (LE) | 20 | 67.1% |
| 19 | Nottingham (NG) | 20 | 67.7% |
| 20 | Derby (DE) | 20 | 88.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Toyota Dyna cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 79 | 79.7% |
| Yorkshire | 78 | 73.1% |
| East of England | 76 | 68.4% |
| North West | 74 | 78.4% |
| South West | 60 | 66.7% |
| East Midlands | 29 | 72.4% |
| West Midlands | 22 | 77.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 8.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 6.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 3.2% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£95 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 463 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2002 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 78.8% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,478 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 378 | 25.30% | 20.98% | +4.32 |
| Brakes | 341 | 22.80% | 20.89% | +1.91 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 167 | 11.20% | 12.21% | −1.01 |
| Tyres | 124 | 8.30% | 19.76% | −11.46 |
| Visibility | 110 | 7.40% | 4.97% | +2.43 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 102 | 6.80% | 5.52% | +1.28 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 100 | 6.70% | 5.57% | +1.13 |
| Steering | 68 | 4.50% | 2.57% | +1.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 46 | 3.10% | 4.18% | −1.08 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 42 | 2.80% | 1.76% | +1.04 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 10.2% | £45–110 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 8.0% | £80–200 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 7.1% | £45–110 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.7% | £5–20 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.9% | £60–150 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.5% | £3–12 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.2% | £8–22 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 3.0% | £3–15 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.0% | £40–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 22.9% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.2% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 15.8% | £200–700 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 13.4% | £20–55 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 9.3% | £80–180 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 8.4% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 10 | 80.0% | 18,538 mi |
| 30-60k | 28 | 82.1% | 48,879 mi |
| 60-90k | 56 | 80.4% | 77,517 mi |
| 90-120k | 122 | 67.2% | 103,702 mi |
| 120k+ | 246 | 74.0% | 161,798 mi |
Source: 463 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
73.4% of the 463 2007 Toyota Dyna tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 66.6%.
The three most recorded items are service brake imbalance across an axle (10.15%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.99%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (7.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 74.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Toyota Dyna in this dataset had covered 122,838 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.