Calculate my fail sheet

Toyota Highlander MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

93.3% Above average

1,816 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+12.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Toyota Highlander really fares

93.3% of its MOTs pass — over 1,816 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Toyota Highlander MOT pass rate is 93.3%, +12.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,816 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Toyota Highlander MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Toyota Highlander MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Toyota Highlander passed on its first attempt in 92.8%, and its overall record sits +12.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Highlander in the 2023–2025 data: 1,816 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,816
Overall pass rate93.3%
Passed on first attempt92.8%
Average mileage at test31,040 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+12.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Toyota Highlander MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Highlander, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 50% 127
Tyres 21% 54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 48
Suspension 5% 12
Body, chassis, structure 3% 8
Identification of the vehicle 2% 4

Shares are over the Toyota Highlander's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 50% of the recorded Toyota Highlander failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (2.1%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.9%) among the Toyota Highlander's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 21% of the recorded Toyota Highlander failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.3%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.6%) among the Toyota Highlander's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded Toyota Highlander failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (2.3%), "Electrical wiring insulation slightly damaged or deteriorated" (0.2%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.2%) among the Toyota Highlander's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Toyota Highlander DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Highlander, each with how many of the model's 1,816 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 50 Toyota Highlander tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 42 Toyota Highlander tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 39 Toyota Highlander tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 35 Toyota Highlander tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 23 Toyota Highlander tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 20 Toyota Highlander tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Toyota Highlander Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Toyota Highlander model year on record is 2022 (94.5% across 399 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (92.9%). The gap between them is 1.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Highlander 399 94.5% 94.2% 28,632 mi Headlamp aim too high
2021 Highlander 1,417 92.9% 92.4% 33,448 mi Wipers blade defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Toyota Highlander Owners

These checks follow this Toyota Highlander's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Highlander.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Highlander. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Toyota Highlander MOT & Reliability

What is the Toyota Highlander MOT pass rate?

93.3% of the 1,816 recorded Toyota Highlander MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.3 percentage points above the national average. 92.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Toyota Highlander model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Toyota Highlander year on record at 94.5%, while 2021 is the weakest at 92.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Toyota Highlander MOT failures?

The most recorded Toyota Highlander failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Headlamp aim too high" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.