Calculate my fail sheet

2015 BMW I3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.8%

Above average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,328 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£69

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 93.1% pass
  • Avoid 2013 85.2% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 7.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.4%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2015 BMW I3 MOT pass rate is 87.8% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 BMW I3 on the real record

87.8% of 2015 BMW I3 MOTs passed — 6,328 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2015 BMW I3, against 19.8% nationally — 21.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW I3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 BMW I3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.4%. The median 2015 BMW I3 in this dataset had covered 56,255 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 74% of tests, with a 87.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.4% of the time, April–September 87.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.88% of tests.

  • 6,328 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.8% overall pass rate, 86.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW I3, the average is 90.9% — best year 2021 (93.1%), worst 2013 (85.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,328
Typical mileage (median)
56,255 mi
Make and model
BMW I3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the I3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 89.4%
60-90k 86.4%
90-120k 81.9%
120k+ 85.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 87.9%
Electric 87.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (74% of tests).

Where the BMW I3 is most common

Across all I3 model years on record (2013–2022): 39,583 BMW I3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 73,947 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 1,916 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 1,916 4.8% 3,580 92.4%
2 Guildford (GU) 1,250 3.2% 2,470 89.9%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 921 2.3% 1,737 93.6%
4 Reading (RG) 888 2.2% 1,711 89.8%
5 Bristol (BS) 797 2% 1,643 90.7%
6 High Wycombe (HP) 791 2% 1,477 91.1%
7 London (SW) 791 2% 1,463 91.0%
8 Oxford (OX) 734 1.9% 1,507 89.8%
9 London (SE) 711 1.8% 1,151 93.8%
10 Birmingham (B) 707 1.8% 1,341 89.3%
11 Watford (WD) 673 1.7% 1,090 89.8%
12 Brighton (BN) 665 1.7% 1,377 89.0%
13 Coventry (CV) 650 1.6% 1,175 93.8%
14 Ashford (TN) 643 1.6% 1,253 89.5%
15 Hounslow (TW) 629 1.6% 1,112 93.1%
16 Crawley (RH) 595 1.5% 1,151 90.3%
17 Gloucester (GL) 590 1.5% 1,243 90.3%
18 Peterborough (PE) 580 1.5% 1,022 92.1%
19 Slough (SL) 562 1.4% 987 92.6%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 554 1.4% 1,047 90.8%

The twenty areas with the most BMW I3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the I3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,041 87.8%
London 839 89.3%
South West 812 84.0%
East of England 650 89.1%
West Midlands 465 86.5%
North West 397 90.2%
East Midlands 356 90.7%
Yorkshire 266 91.4%
Scotland 242 85.5%
Wales 135 85.9%
North East 120 85.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 I3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.2%
+21.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.2%
+3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.2%
+3.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.3%
−13.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Road wheels 4.4%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Seat belts 2.3%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 BMW I3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 I3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 I3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£69 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£69
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,328 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the I3, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2013 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.2% to 93.1% — a spread of 7.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 85.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2014 86.5% wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2015 87.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2016 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2017 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2018 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2019 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2020 92.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2021 93.1% headlamp aim too high
  10. 2022 93.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 BMW I3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 BMW I3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,674 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,370 41.20% 19.76% +21.44
Brakes 1,391 24.20% 20.89% +3.31
Visibility 473 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Suspension 418 7.30% 20.98% −13.68
Road Wheels 252 4.40% 0.75% +3.65
Non-component advisories 248 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 237 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 135 2.30% 0.82% +1.48
Identification of the vehicle 94 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 56 1.00% 5.52% −4.52

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,328 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.84% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.68% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.58% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 3.4% £20–55
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.2% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 852 91.8% 21,892 mi
30-60k 2,656 89.4% 45,637 mi
60-90k 1,943 86.4% 73,013 mi
90-120k 669 81.9% 102,216 mi
120k+ 203 85.2% 135,589 mi

Source: 6,328 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 I3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 BMW I3?

87.8% of the 6,328 2015 BMW I3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 86.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 BMW I3?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.88%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.47%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 BMW I3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 85.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 BMW I3 in this dataset had covered 56,255 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 BMW I3?

Hybrid: 87.9% pass rate across 4,701 tests. Electric: 87.8% pass rate across 1,627 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 BMW I3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.