Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.9%

Below average — 1.0 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 225,404 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £17–£48

Most common fault

Suspension

26.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →

2.0 pts down across model years — 3.0% in 2000, 1.0% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.6% pass
  • Avoid 2003 68.4% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 27.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.6%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2011 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate is 74.9% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Vauxhall Corsa on the real record

74.9% of 2011 Vauxhall Corsa MOTs passed — 225,404 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.4% of everything recorded on the 2011 Vauxhall Corsa, against 21.0% nationally — 5.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Corsa? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Corsa first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Vauxhall Corsa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.6%. The median 2011 Vauxhall Corsa in this dataset had covered 80,480 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 75.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.1% of the time, April–September 74.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.37% of tests.

  • 225,404 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.9% overall pass rate, 67.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Corsa, the average is 77.3% — best year 2023 (95.6%), worst 2003 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
225,404
Typical mileage (median)
80,480 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Corsa
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Corsa MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.1%
30-60k 79.0%
60-90k 74.7%
90-120k 72.5%
120k+ 71.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.0%
Diesel 74.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (88% of tests).

Where the Vauxhall Corsa is most common

Across all Corsa model years on record (2000–2023): 1,332,137 Vauxhall Corsa cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,313,164 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 42,629 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 42,629 3.2% 99,060 81.3%
2 Glasgow (G) 32,647 2.5% 84,201 75.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 29,153 2.2% 73,234 79.4%
4 Nottingham (NG) 25,923 1.9% 67,759 75.7%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 25,282 1.9% 68,824 77.0%
6 Manchester (M) 24,201 1.8% 55,114 78.2%
7 Bristol (BS) 22,528 1.7% 62,012 74.2%
8 Peterborough (PE) 22,422 1.7% 56,863 78.2%
9 Leicester (LE) 22,377 1.7% 56,281 79.6%
10 Edinburgh (EH) 21,008 1.6% 57,636 72.9%
11 Derby (DE) 20,518 1.5% 50,001 79.0%
12 Chester (CH) 20,516 1.5% 56,578 76.9%
13 Northampton (NN) 20,122 1.5% 51,732 76.0%
14 Reading (RG) 20,026 1.5% 49,996 79.4%
15 Cardiff (CF) 19,421 1.5% 52,852 75.2%
16 Luton (LU) 18,054 1.4% 40,063 82.3%
17 Doncaster (DN) 17,814 1.3% 43,842 77.2%
18 Leeds (LS) 17,736 1.3% 43,657 74.7%
19 Coventry (CV) 17,259 1.3% 41,671 79.1%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 16,722 1.3% 39,331 78.5%

The twenty areas with the most Vauxhall Corsa cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Corsa

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 39,345 78.3%
North West 26,072 74.4%
Scotland 23,041 67.2%
West Midlands 23,007 77.2%
Yorkshire 22,526 74.2%
East of England 22,507 77.5%
South West 22,327 73.5%
East Midlands 17,368 75.3%
North East 11,238 71.8%
Wales 10,515 72.2%
London 7,449 82.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Corsa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.4%
+5.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 16.5%
−3.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 12.9%
−8.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.7%
  • Body & chassis 5.7%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Steering 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Vauxhall Corsa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Corsa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 3.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Corsa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£48 — and 59% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£17–£48
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
59%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 225,404 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Corsa, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 95.6% — a spread of 27.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.9% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 68.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 75.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 74.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2015 77.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2016 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  18. 2017 81.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  19. 2018 84.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  20. 2019 87.2% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 90.1% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 91.5% wipers does not clear the…
  24. 2023 95.6% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Vauxhall Corsa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Vauxhall Corsa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 517,768 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 137,617 26.40% 20.98% +5.42
Tyres 86,206 16.50% 19.76% −3.26
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 80,665 15.50% 12.21% +3.29
Brakes 67,233 12.90% 20.89% −7.99
Noise, emissions and leaks 55,664 10.70% 5.52% +5.18
Body, chassis, structure 29,983 5.70% 5.57% +0.13
Non-component advisories 20,989 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Visibility 20,132 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Identification of the vehicle 9,811 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Steering 9,468 1.80% 2.57% −0.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 225,404 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.6% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.6% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.4% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.9% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.5% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5,993 85.1% 22,908 mi
30-60k 45,022 79.0% 48,224 mi
60-90k 91,407 74.7% 75,362 mi
90-120k 61,887 72.5% 102,648 mi
120k+ 21,005 71.6% 137,623 mi

Source: 225,404 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Corsa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Vauxhall Corsa?

74.9% of the 225,404 2011 Vauxhall Corsa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 67.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Vauxhall Corsa?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.37%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.63%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (3.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.1% of the time, falling to 71.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Vauxhall Corsa in this dataset had covered 80,480 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Vauxhall Corsa?

Petrol: 75.0% pass rate across 198,270 tests. Diesel: 74.0% pass rate across 27,129 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.