Pass rate, every year
3,313,248 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
−3.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
3,313,248 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
−3.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 95.6%
The strongest of the 24 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 68.4%
27.2 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate is 77.3%, −3.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 3,313,248 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Corsa MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Vauxhall Corsa passed on its first attempt in 71.4%, and its overall record sits −3.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Corsa in the 2023–2025 data: 3,313,248 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 3,313,248 |
| Overall pass rate | 77.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 71.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 64,976 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2023 (24 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −3.7 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Corsa, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 30% |
| Suspension | 22% |
| Steering | 21% |
| Visibility | 11% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Tyres | 2% |
| Brakes | 2% |
Shares are over the Vauxhall Corsa's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 30% of the recorded Vauxhall Corsa failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.2%), "Stop lamp not working" (2.4%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.0%) among the Vauxhall Corsa's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Vauxhall Corsa failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.9%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.4%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.2%) among the Vauxhall Corsa's suspension faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Vauxhall Corsa failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (3.9%), "Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of…" (1.9%), "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (0.2%) among the Vauxhall Corsa's steering faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Corsa, each with how many of the model's 3,313,248 tests it was noted on.
2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end dust cover damaged | 4.1% | 0.7% | 5.9× | £18–£45 |
| Washer provides insufficient liquid | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.8× | £5–£15 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (3,313,248 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Corsa records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Vauxhall Corsa model year on record is 2023 (95.6% across 341 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (68.4%). The gap between them is 27.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Vauxhall Corsa reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Corsa | 341 | 95.6% |
| 2022 Corsa | 26,298 | 91.5% |
| 2021 Corsa | 66,466 | 90.1% |
| 2020 Corsa | 134,852 | 89.9% |
| 2019 Corsa | 155,977 | 87.2% |
| 2018 Corsa | 176,877 | 84.5% |
| 2017 Corsa | 180,431 | 81.8% |
| 2016 Corsa | 269,467 | 80.0% |
| 2015 Corsa | 323,747 | 77.7% |
| 2014 Corsa | 285,617 | 74.8% |
| 2013 Corsa | 276,898 | 75.5% |
| 2012 Corsa | 278,352 | 74.9% |
| 2011 Corsa | 225,404 | 74.9% |
| 2010 Corsa | 202,135 | 73.7% |
| 2009 Corsa | 183,801 | 73.2% |
| 2008 Corsa | 171,108 | 72.6% |
| 2007 Corsa | 132,219 | 71.9% |
| 2006 Corsa | 71,078 | 69.1% |
| 2005 Corsa | 49,049 | 68.7% |
| 2004 Corsa | 35,451 | 68.6% |
| 2003 Corsa | 29,889 | 68.4% |
| 2002 Corsa | 19,718 | 68.8% |
| 2001 Corsa | 13,021 | 69.1% |
| 2000 Corsa | 5,052 | 71.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Vauxhall Corsa's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Corsa.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Corsa. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
77.3% of the 3,313,248 recorded Vauxhall Corsa MOT tests ended in a pass, −3.7 percentage points below the national average. 71.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Vauxhall Corsa year on record at 95.6%, while 2003 is the weakest at 68.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Vauxhall Corsa failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.