Vauxhall Corsa in Birmingham (B) vs Manchester (M)

The same model, tested in two postcode areas. This compares the Corsa's own MOT record with the all-car record in each area, so a strong local average is not mistaken for a strong model.

Car · postcode area

West Midlands · ranked 16 of 118 on like-for-like

81.3%

Corsa pass rate across 99,062 tests

84.7% all-car area pass rate

42,631 Corsa cars tested here

Car · postcode area

North West · ranked 35 of 118 on like-for-like

78.2%

Corsa pass rate across 55,114 tests

81.9% all-car area pass rate

24,201 Corsa cars tested here

The short answer

The Corsa is ahead in Birmingham

In Birmingham (B), 99,062 Corsa tests pass 81.3%; in Manchester (M), 55,114 pass 78.2% — a gap of 3.1 points. The all-car pass rate is 84.7% in B and 81.9% in M. Against that local average, the Corsa is −3.4 points in B and −3.7 points in M. Nationally the Corsa passes 77.3%, so the B figure is +4.0 points against the model's own record and M +0.9 points. Birmingham ranks 16 of 118 areas on like-for-like performance (−0.2 points against what its age and mileage mix predicts); Manchester ranks 35 of 118 (−0.5 points). The Corsa accounts for 3.00% of all tests in B and 3.40% in M. These are tests carried out in each postcode area, not cars kept there. A car tested in both areas appears in both counts.

  • Pass rate: 81.3% vs 78.2%
  • Cars tested: 42,631 vs 24,201
  • Tests: 99,062 vs 55,114
  • Area average: 84.7% vs 81.9%
  • Model vs area: −3.4 vs −3.7 pts
  • Area rank: 16/118 vs 35/118
Vauxhall Corsa in B against M, measure by measure
Measure B M
Corsa pass rate 81.3% stronger figure 78.2%
Corsa cars tested 42,631 24,201
Corsa MOT tests 99,062 55,114
Corsa's share of area tests 3.00% 3.40%
Area pass rate, all cars 84.7% 81.9%
Corsa against the area average −3.4 pts stronger figure −3.7 pts
Area rank, like-for-like 16 of 118 35 of 118
Area against what its car mix predicts −0.2 pts −0.5 pts
All cars tested in the area 1,505,286 757,842
All MOT tests in the area 3,318,297 1,634,654
MOT test stations 612 323
Typical repair spend per 100 tests, all cars £490–£1,331 £570–£1,556

A ✓ marks the stronger model-specific figure. Area rates, ranks and spend are context, not a score: the area average covers every car tested there, not this model.

What this comparison can and cannot tell you

  • It is a test-location figure. The DVSA postcode area is where the MOT was carried out, not where the keeper lives. A car tested in both areas appears in both counts.
  • The area average is every car, not this model. A high area rate can come from a newer car mix or more main-dealer testing; the like-for-like row adjusts for the age and mileage mix of the cars actually tested.
  • Below 30 tests the rate is withheld. The counts are still shown, because a count of three cars is a real answer even when a percentage would be noise.
  • Repair spend is an all-car estimate. It is not a quote for a Vauxhall Corsa and not a prediction for a specific car.

Read the full area pages

Compare another model in these two areas? Use the area comparison tool →

Both columns use the same 118-area dataset. Counts are distinct cars tested in each area over the latest data; a car tested more than once in the same area is counted once.

Compare a different car in these areas? Use the area comparison tool →

Or put the Corsa against another model: Compare the Vauxhall Corsa side by side →

Both columns come from the same 2023–2025 test data. Counts are distinct cars tested in each area; a car tested in both areas appears in both. Read the full Birmingham area page and Manchester area page.