Cars tested in Manchester (M)
757,842 cars were tested in Manchester (M) across 1,634,654 tests between 2023 and 2025. The models with the most cars here were Ford Fiesta (70,156 tests), Vauxhall Corsa (55,114 tests) and Volkswagen Golf (46,620 tests). Every car below is a different vehicle: the DVSA data lets us count a car once, however many annual tests it had.
Different cars
757,842
with at least one test here
MOT tests
1,634,654
2023–2025
Makes
72
and 1,035 models
Makes tested in Manchester (M)
| Make | Cars | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford | 92,183 | 12.2% |
| Vauxhall | 73,251 | 9.7% |
| Volkswagen | 70,927 | 9.4% |
| Toyota | 59,280 | 7.8% |
| BMW | 52,144 | 6.9% |
| Audi | 46,057 | 6.1% |
| Nissan | 45,361 | 6.0% |
| Peugeot | 35,893 | 4.7% |
| Mercedes-Benz | 28,373 | 3.7% |
| Citroen | 24,877 | 3.3% |
| Renault | 24,187 | 3.2% |
| Kia | 21,958 | 2.9% |
| Hyundai | 21,165 | 2.8% |
| Honda | 19,899 | 2.6% |
| Fiat | 17,064 | 2.3% |
| Land Rover | 16,340 | 2.2% |
| SEAT | 15,885 | 2.1% |
| Skoda | 15,722 | 2.1% |
| MINI | 14,961 | 2.0% |
| Volvo | 8,843 | 1.2% |
| Jaguar | 7,502 | 1.0% |
| Suzuki | 7,084 | 0.9% |
| Mitsubishi | 4,263 | 0.6% |
| Dacia | 3,831 | 0.5% |
| Mazda | 3,010 | 0.4% |
| Lexus | 2,859 | 0.4% |
| Porsche | 2,320 | 0.3% |
| Tesla | 2,147 | 0.3% |
| Chevrolet | 2,001 | 0.3% |
| Alfa Romeo | 1,484 | 0.2% |
| MG | 1,454 | 0.2% |
| DS | 1,404 | 0.2% |
| Smart Mcc | 1,184 | 0.2% |
| Jeep | 1,151 | 0.2% |
| Saab | 670 | 0.1% |
| Subaru | 602 | 0.1% |
| Abarth | 430 | 0.1% |
| SsangYong | 419 | 0.1% |
| Chrysler | 386 | 0.1% |
| Bentley | 371 | 0.0% |
The 40 makes with the most cars here. Every model is searchable in the box below.
Models with the most cars in Manchester (M)
| Model | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Fiesta | 29,663 | 78.9% |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 24,201 | 78.2% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 21,875 | 83.2% |
| Ford Focus | 21,555 | 80.1% |
| Toyota YARIS | 17,877 | 81.9% |
| Volkswagen Polo | 16,863 | 79.1% |
| Vauxhall Astra | 16,618 | 78.6% |
| Nissan Qashqai | 16,035 | 78.3% |
| Audi A3 | 12,550 | 84.1% |
| BMW 3 Series | 10,570 | 83.6% |
| Nissan Juke | 9,416 | 79.8% |
| Toyota Aygo | 9,083 | 83.8% |
| Renault Clio | 8,940 | 73.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 8,675 | 84.3% |
| Nissan Micra | 7,555 | 78.8% |
| Honda Civic | 7,511 | 79.9% |
| Honda Jazz | 7,233 | 80.7% |
| Fiat 500 | 7,084 | 78.3% |
| Audi A4 | 6,749 | 83.4% |
| Ford Transit | 6,510 | 78.2% |
| Toyota Auris | 6,460 | 84.7% |
| MINI COOPER | 6,440 | 88.8% |
| SEAT Ibiza | 6,389 | 78.7% |
| Peugeot 208 | 6,246 | 82.2% |
| Audi A1 | 5,934 | 83.9% |
| Kia Sportage | 5,932 | 83.1% |
| Toyota Prius | 5,715 | 90.1% |
| MINI Mini | 5,711 | 78.2% |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 5,494 | 80.7% |
| SEAT Leon | 5,194 | 84.3% |
| Hyundai I10 | 5,076 | 82.4% |
| Skoda Octavia | 4,949 | 85.2% |
| Skoda Fabia | 4,937 | 80.5% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 4,905 | 86.9% |
| Toyota Corolla | 4,877 | 85.3% |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 4,855 | 82.6% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 4,850 | 82.0% |
| Kia Picanto | 4,733 | 80.0% |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 4,693 | 86.8% |
| Nissan Note | 4,664 | 77.9% |
| BMW 118 | 4,624 | 85.8% |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 4,566 | 77.8% |
| Citroen C3 | 4,545 | 79.5% |
| Citroen C1 | 4,534 | 82.0% |
| Ford Transit Connect | 4,457 | 78.9% |
| Ford Mondeo | 4,453 | 80.0% |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 4,385 | 82.1% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 4,272 | 78.1% |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 4,201 | 87.2% |
| BMW 116 | 4,191 | 84.4% |
Find a car in M
Type a make or model. The count is always shown, even when there are only a handful of tests — the pass-rate tables elsewhere on the site stop at 1,000.
How to read the numbers
A car is a distinct vehicle: the DVSA anonymised data carries a stable vehicle identifier, so a car tested in 2023, 2024 and 2025 counts once. A test is one MOT record, so the same car can appear in a pass and in a retest. That is why there are more tests than cars.
The postcode is the test location, not the keeper's address. A specialist or a dealer's MOT station pulls cars from well outside its own area, which is why the rare cars cluster around a few postcodes rather than spreading evenly.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data, 2023–2025. Areas with fewer than five active test stations are merged by DVSA into a suppressed code and are not published. A car tested in two areas appears in both, so area totals do not add up to a national count.