Peugeot 208 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

81.6% Around average

723,065 tests across 12 model years, 2012–2023.

+0.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Peugeot 208 really fares

81.6% of its MOTs pass — over 723,065 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate is 81.6%, +0.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 723,065 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2023. This page lists the most common Peugeot 208 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 208 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Peugeot 208 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Peugeot 208 passed on its first attempt in 77.9%, and its overall record sits +0.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot 208 in the 2023–2025 data: 723,065 tests across 12 model years (2012–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed723,065
Overall pass rate81.6%
Passed on first attempt77.9%
Average mileage at test46,155 mi
Model years covered2012–2023 (12 years)
Versus UK national average+0.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Peugeot 208 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot 208, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49% 85,356
Body, chassis, structure 22% 38,370
Noise, emissions and leaks 12% 20,422
Suspension 7% 11,805
Visibility 6% 10,863
Tyres 4% 6,799
Steering 1% 1,048
Brakes 1% 900

Shares are over the Peugeot 208's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 49% of the recorded Peugeot 208 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.2%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (1.8%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.8%) among the Peugeot 208's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 22% of the recorded Peugeot 208 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.0%), "Exhaust system system insecure" (0.8%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.8%) among the Peugeot 208's body, chassis, structure faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 12% of the recorded Peugeot 208 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.6%), "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (0.9%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.3%) among the Peugeot 208's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded Peugeot 208 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot 208, each with how many of the model's 723,065 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 44,919 Peugeot 208 tests, 6.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 21,335 Peugeot 208 tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (Minor) — noted on about 13,323 Peugeot 208 tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (Major) — noted on about 12,952 Peugeot 208 tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 11,320 Peugeot 208 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (Rectified) — noted on about 9,818 Peugeot 208 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.

What 208 fails on more than most

3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Exhaust system insecure Body, chassis, structure 8.6% 1.1% 7.8× £45–£120
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2.0% 0.3% 6.7× £60–£140
Lambda reading outside limits Noise, emissions and leaks 1.8% 0.5% 3.6× £60–£250

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (723,065 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 208 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Peugeot 208 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Peugeot 208 model year on record is 2023 (95.5% across 760 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (74.3%). The gap between them is 21.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Peugeot 208 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.7 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 208 760 95.5% 95.3% 21,982 mi Headlamp aim too high
2022 208 17,806 91.3% 90.5% 22,239 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 208 31,306 90.0% 89.0% 26,533 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2020 208 43,133 88.7% 87.3% 26,665 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 208 54,680 88.8% 87.5% 32,302 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2018 208 51,200 85.7% 83.4% 40,002 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2017 208 59,778 83.5% 80.6% 47,926 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 208 88,410 82.6% 79.3% 54,843 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2015 208 95,715 81.4% 77.7% 60,936 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2014 208 104,715 77.6% 72.0% 66,941 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 208 121,824 75.4% 68.7% 74,421 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 208 53,738 74.3% 66.8% 79,073 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Peugeot 208 Owners

These checks follow this Peugeot 208's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot 208.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the battery — “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot 208. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Peugeot 208 MOT & Reliability

What is the Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?

81.6% of the 723,065 recorded Peugeot 208 MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.6 percentage points above the national average. 77.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Peugeot 208 model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Peugeot 208 year on record at 95.5%, while 2012 is the weakest at 74.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Peugeot 208 MOT failures?

The most recorded Peugeot 208 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.