2013 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.4%

Around average — 3.2 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 121,824 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£134

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2012 74.3% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 21.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.7%
Typical mileage
72k mi

The 2013 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate is 75.4% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Peugeot 208 on the real record

75.4% of 2013 Peugeot 208 MOTs passed — 121,824 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 208 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.6× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 14.5% of everything recorded on the 2013 Peugeot 208, against 5.6% nationally — 8.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 18.4%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 208? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Peugeot 208 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.7%. The median 2013 Peugeot 208 in this dataset had covered 71,979 mi.

70% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 75.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.3% of the time, April–September 75.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.66% of tests.

  • 121,824 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.4% overall pass rate, 68.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 208, the average is 81.6% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2012 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
121,824
Typical mileage (median)
71,979 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 208
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 208 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.4%
30-60k 80.4%
60-90k 73.7%
90-120k 71.2%
120k+ 71.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.2%
Diesel 76.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (70% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 208

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18,642 77.3%
North West 16,278 75.1%
West Midlands 15,198 77.5%
South West 13,939 73.8%
Yorkshire 12,623 74.7%
East of England 11,279 77.5%
East Midlands 10,174 75.5%
Scotland 8,565 70.2%
Wales 7,371 73.2%
North East 4,902 73.4%
London 2,845 81.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 208

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 18.4%
−1.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.6%
−4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 15.8%
−5.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 14.5%
+8.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 14.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 10.9%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Steering 1.6%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Peugeot 208 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 208

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the battery 3.6% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 208 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£134 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£134
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 121,824 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 208, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 95.5% — a spread of 21.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2013 75.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 82.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2017 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2018 85.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2019 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2020 88.7% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2021 90.0% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2022 91.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2023 95.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Peugeot 208 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Peugeot 208 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 245,698 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 45,599 18.40% 19.76% −1.36
Brakes 41,128 16.60% 20.89% −4.29
Suspension 39,118 15.80% 20.98% −5.18
Body, chassis, structure 36,117 14.50% 5.57% +8.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35,957 14.50% 12.21% +2.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 26,999 10.90% 5.52% +5.38
Visibility 7,958 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Non-component advisories 6,900 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Steering 4,041 1.60% 2.57% −0.97
Identification of the vehicle 1,881 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 121,824 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £60–140 Battery →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.1% £45–120 Exhaust →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.9% £40–150
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.2% £45–120
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.9% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,311 89.4% 22,815 mi
30-60k 33,954 80.4% 48,072 mi
60-90k 52,429 73.7% 74,249 mi
90-120k 23,890 71.2% 102,074 mi
120k+ 7,186 71.0% 139,193 mi

Source: 121,824 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 208 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Peugeot 208?

75.4% of the 121,824 2013 Peugeot 208 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 68.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Peugeot 208?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.66%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.82%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (3.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.4% of the time, falling to 71.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Peugeot 208 in this dataset had covered 71,979 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Peugeot 208?

Petrol: 75.2% pass rate across 85,693 tests. Diesel: 76.1% pass rate across 36,127 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.